» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The primacy of perception, and other essays on phenomenological psychology, the philosophy of art, history, and politics.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The primacy of perception, and other essays on phenomenological psychology, the philosophy of art, history, and politics.

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

About this title: This book consists of Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Primacy of Perception used book

Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, highlighting to the text, heavy edgewear to the covers, some small corner bumps and one nasty one that has caused corner creases to all the pages, and other light to moderate shopwear. Collection of posthumously published essays from throughout Merleau-Ponty's carreer. 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Primacy of Perception and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics used book

The Primacy of Perception and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice; Edie, James M. & Cobb, William

price: $16.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Fifth Printing Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Very minor highlighting. Pages bright, binding solid.; SPEP; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Primacy of Perception used book

Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Paperback, 1989 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 5 3/4. Insignificant markings. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. Covers, spine smooth, uncreased, peripheral edges and corners good+. 228 pages, with footnotes. Signature on endleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $16.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1968

Description: Octavo. Second printing. Edited, with an Introduction by James M. Edie. xx + 228 pages. Vertical crease on spine, underlining and marginal marks on 45 pages, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Primacy of Perception used book

Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $17.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Good. 228 PGS., CREASING TO SPINE AND CORNERS, TEXT IS UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep) used book

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep)

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $17.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 6/1/1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Good. 0810101645 Standard wear to cover, otherwise in good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Primacy of Perception used book

The Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: As New. BRAND NEW softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Primacy of Perception and Other Essays

by Maurice; James M. Edie Ed. Merleau-Ponty

price: $21.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep) new book

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep)

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

price: $28.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Primacy of Perception new book

Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $30.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1964-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810101647. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep) new book

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep)

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

price: $33.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Primacy of Perception and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $55.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PRESS, EVANSTON IL Date Published: PUB 1964

Description: F/VG+ EDITED BY JAMES M. EDIE. THE WHITE DUST JACKET IS VERY EVENLY TANNED LIGHT WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND ENDS OF THE SUN DARKENED SPINE PANEL, A COUPLE OF SMALL VERY FAINT SPOTS ON THE FRONT PANEL, AND A FEW TINY EDGE TEARS. A VERY NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780810101654 ISBN: 0810101653

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover; intermittent underlighting and highlighting; a working copy. (Northwestern) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arete Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Primacy of Perception used book

Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good-condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Primacy of Perception used book

The Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Good. 0810101645 Upper tip slightly soiled-does not affect text. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Covers lightly shelf-rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Primacy of Perception used book

Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $17.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Northwestern Univ Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A VG-copy. Edge and corner wear to wraps. Highlighting and ink underlining to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Primacy of Perception: And Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics new book

The Primacy of Perception: And Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice, and Edie, James M (Editor), and Cobb, William (Translated by)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep) used book

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics (Spep)

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $26.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: Good. 0810101645 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $27.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Date Published: 1975

Description: The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

The Primacy of Perception new book

The Primacy of Perception

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

price: $27.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810101645. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phe new book

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phe

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice; Edie, James M. A

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: New. This book consists of Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Primacy of Perception and Other Essays

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty; James M. Edie

price: $32.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ. Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, very light chipping to head and heel of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Primacy of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1964

Description: G/NONE. SOME UNDERLINING.; EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JAMES M. EDIE.; SMALL 4to; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Primacy of Perception new book

Primacy of Perception

by M. Merleau-Ponty

price: $37.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics new book

The Primacy of Perception: and Other Essays on Phenomenological Psychology, the Philosophy of Art, History and Politics

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty; William Cobb; James M. Edie

price: $44.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810101647 ISBN: 0810101645

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.