» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pride: The Charley Pride Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pride: The Charley Pride Story

by Charley Pride, Jim Henderson

About this title: This forthright autobiography offers fresh, disarmingly funny insights on being a highly conspicuous anomaly and making it work. Overcoming prejudice and hatred, Charley Pride has won the hearts of country music listeners and has garnered fantastic acclaim, winning three Grammys and selling more than 30 million records in the U.S. alone. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pride: The Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley, and Henderson, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Charley Pride, Jim Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Charley Pride, Jim Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pride: The Charley Pride Story used book

Pride: The Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley, and Henderson, Jim

price: $16.49

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688142322 ISBN: 068814232X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

Pride: the Charley Pride Story new book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley, And Henderson, Jim

price: $24.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688142322 ISBN: 068814232X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride, the Charley Pride Story

by Charley Pride

price: $28.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1/1/1994 1-Jan-94

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on dedication page. Signature in black marker with numbers "10124197" underneath. Sticker from Charley Pride Theater on first page. Remnants of store sticker on upper right hand corner of front cover. Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen Petrella, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride: The Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley, and Henderson, Jim

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. book: boards a little loose, moderate crimp to top & bottom edge of spine, very slight cock to bottom edge of spine, top 1/3 of spine slightly concaved. inscribed and signed on front free endpaper ... 302 p.; 1.13" x 9.51" x 6.39". dj: moderate shelfwear, very minor wrinkling to top & bottom edge of dj spine and along top edge of front & back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Pride, Charley; Henderson, Jim

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Very Good. 0688126383 Inscribed by author "To Mel from Charlie Pride 6/20/965 " Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Pride, Charley; Henderson, Jim

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Very Good. 0688126383 First Edition-First Printing-1-10-Pages are unmarked-price is unclipped-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Charley Pride, Jim Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Charley Pride, Jim Henderson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Good. AND FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Charley Pride

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pride used book

Pride

by Pride, Charley; Jim Henderson

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill William Morrow, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688142322 ISBN: 068814232X

Description: Good. Page edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners lightly dented. Corners of spine dented. Covers scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley (With Jim Henderson)

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Impression Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: William Morrow and Company, 1994. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 302pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Later (9th) printing, tight and handsome, boldly signed and dated ("10/14/95") by Pride in black marker on the dedication page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: William Morrow and Company, [1994]. Small 4to. Red cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 302pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Later (9th) printing, tight and handsome, boldly signed and dated "95" by Pride in black marker on the dedication page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

price: $32.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Pride: the Charley Pride Story used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

price: $36.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688142322 ISBN: 068814232X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride-Inscribed. the Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley & Jim Henderson

price: $37.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688126383. Beautifully inscribed by Charley Pride on flyleaf. In protective Mylar cover.; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 302 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pride: the Charley Pride Story used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley; Henderson, Jim

price: $38.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688142322 ISBN: 068814232X

Description: Like New. SIGNED AND BY CHARLIE PRIDE! Exact ISBN match, exactly as shown, this is an exceptionally nice clean book with clean text and tight binding in excellent virtually brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Pride, Charley; Henderson, Jim

price: $40.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON DEDICATION PAGE. DATED 9/27/95. Pictorial cover. Cream boards, red binding. Corners are square. Very light wear bottom of spine. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Previous owner's name back end paper at the top. BW photographs. There are no other marks or writing in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Class Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Pride, Charley; Henderson, Jim

price: $44.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Very Good-AUTOGRAPHED COPY in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story Story

by Charley Pride

price: $49.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780688126384 ISBN: 0688126383

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pride: the Charley Pride Story used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

by Pride, Charley; Henderson, Jim

price: $59.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 5/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780688142322 ISBN: 068814232X

Description: Fine. 068814232X NEVER READ. MAY HAVE LIGHT SHELF WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pride: the Charley Pride Story used book

Pride: the Charley Pride Story

by Charley Pride

price: $61.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688142322 ISBN: 068814232X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.