» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pride and the Anguish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Radius Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780090874408 ISBN: 0090874404

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. A gunboat and two men who commanded her during the darks days of the fall of Singapore. Cover bottom and first few pages on bottom right creased and bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride and the Anguish used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9789997408365 ISBN: 9997408365

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pride and the Anguish used book

Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780515053579 ISBN: 0515053570

Description: Good. Book pages are tanning. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $3.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group ISBN-13: 9789997408365 ISBN: 9997408365

Description: Fair. 9997408365 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas (Alexander Kent)

price: $5.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition By This Publisher, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Publication, USA. Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 296 pages! >>>"November 1941. Lieutenant Ralph Trewin, D.S.C., arrives at Singapore as second-in-command of the shallow-draught gunboat, H.M.S. Porcupine. To Trewin, still shocked from wounds received during the evacuation of Crete, the gunboat and her 5 elderly consorts seem to symbolise the ignorance and blind optimism he finds in Singapore. And the Porcupine's captain is as unwilling as the rest to take heed of Trewin's alarm, for to him ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Berkley Medallion Book Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. (1972)-DUST JACKET NOTES: NO jacket. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Softcover book has some cover wear including very light edge wear/creasing, scuffing and bumping with light soiling to front cover; inside crisp and clean with no markings other than a light line about one and a quarter inch going down on front inside cover and first page. Binding is solid and true. 320 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish.

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $5.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 320 pages; "A superb novel of the sea in which the epic theme--the fall of Singapore--is matched by adventure narrative. "; Hardcover; Printed Text VG; some foxing to page edges; 2 tears at DJ edge taped; (G44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride and the Anguish used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas (Alexander Kent)

price: $6.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Limited, Great Britian, England, UK. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Painted Cover Art! Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 320 pages! "November 1941. Lieutenant Ralph Trewin, D.S.C., arrives at Singapore as second-in-command of the shallow-draught gunboat, H.M.S. Porcupine. To Trewin, still shocked from wounds received during the evacuation of Crete, the gunboat and her 5 elderly consorts seem to symbolise the ignorance and blind optimism he finds in Singapore. And the Porcupine's captain is as unwilling as the rest to take heed of Trewin's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $6.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable in Good- jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated First American Edition--320 pages. Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Boards have heavy rubbing along bottom edge. Dust jacket is covered in plastic, and has light to moderate creasing along edges. Spine is cocked. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride & the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $6.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P PUTNAMS SONS Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Used: Good jacket. Shelfwear to jacket. Some shelfwear also to book cover. Library cards glued inside front cover. Clean pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $7.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Lib in brodart, a little worn, front free endpaper excised, but a good readable copy overall, fairly sound and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride and the Anguish used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas (Alexander Kent)

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Limited, Great Britian, England, UK. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Wraparound Painted Cover! Near FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 320 pages! "November 1941. Lieutenant Ralph Trewin, D.S.C., arrives at Singapore as second-in-command of the shallow-draught gunboat, H.M.S. Porcupine. To Trewin, still shocked from wounds received during the evacuation of Crete, the gunboat and her 5 elderly consorts seem to symbolise the ignorance and blind optimism he finds in Singapore. And the Porcupine's captain is as unwilling as the rest to take heed of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas (Alexander Kent)

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition By This Publisher, Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Medallion Book., Canada Date Published: 1972

Description: Painted Cover Art! Near FINE. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 320 pages! >>>"November 1941. Lieutenant Ralph Trewin, D.S.C., arrives at Singapore as second-in-command of the shallow-draught gunboat, H.M.S. Porcupine. To Trewin, still shocked from wounds received during the evacuation of Crete, the gunboat and her 5 elderly consorts seem to symbolise the ignorance and blind optimism he finds in Singapore. And the Porcupine's captain is as unwilling as the rest to take heed of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $8.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition-First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780090028306 ISBN: 0090028309

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very nice copy of this story based in 1941Singapore. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear and mild creasing to the spine. A solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1968 First American Edition Binding: HC Blue Worn Edges Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY

Description: Dj Art. G/ Hc Ex-lib Pocket Stamps. DJ Covered Closed Tear at Spin. 8.5 By 6" Hc 320 Pgs Ex-lib. Dj tear at spine edge edge wear book tight to spine ex-lib.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $9.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Companion Book Club Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good Plus. Hardcover with no dustjacket as issued. No marks or writing. Trace of edge wear. Red boards with gold embossed cover design and spine title. Beautiful decorative edition perfect for a collector's library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride and the Anguish used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas (Also Writes As Alexander Kent)

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: [0-09-907940-2] 1976, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Also writes as Alexander Kent....(War Fiction, Sea Adventure) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Pride and the Anguish used book

Pride and the Anguish

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text. Binding good. Sturdy. Pages beginning to tan at edges. Generalized/minor wear to cover, small tear on back cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Pride and the Anguish used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Bks Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780090028306 ISBN: 0090028309

Description: Acceptable. Wear And Creases-Reading Copy Only *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and the Anguish, the used book

Pride and the Anguish, the

by Reeman, Douglas

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0099079402. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pride and the Anguish used book

The Pride and the Anguish

by Douglas Reeman

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1111 ISBN-13: 9780099079408 ISBN: 0099079402

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Path of the Storm

Path of the Storm

by Douglas Reeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.59!

Prayer for the Ship

Prayer for the Ship

by Douglas Reeman

see all from $2.18!

new only from $9.65!

The White Guns

The White Guns

by Douglas Reeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Ship Must Die

Ship Must Die

by Douglas Reeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.33!

Winged Escort

Winged Escort

by Douglas Reeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.61!

The Last Raider

by Douglas Reeman

see all from $1.99!