» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prick Up Your Ears: The Biography of Joe Orton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prick Up Your Ears: The Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

About this title: John Lahr - New Yorker critic, novelist, and biographer of his father Bert Lahr ("Notes on a Cowardly Lion") - reconstructs both the life and death of Joe Orton in another extraordinary biography that was chosen Book of the Year by Truman Capote and Nobel Prize-winning novelist Patrick White when it first appeared in 1978. 'I have high hopes of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226661 ISBN: 0520226666

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226661 ISBN: 0520226666

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Limelight ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226661 ISBN: 0520226666

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520226661 ISBN: 0520226666

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713910445 ISBN: 0713910445

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $2.04

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: Good. Printed 1991. paperback. cornerwear. soiling to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140049244 ISBN: 014004924X

Description: Very Good. 014004924X wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: Apr-86 ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER, LIGHTLY AGED, INITIALS ON OUTER EDGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: John Lahr--New Yorker, critic, novelist, and biographer of his father Bert Lahr (Notes on a Cowardly Lion)--reconstructs both the life and death of Joe Orton in another extraordinary biography that was chosen Book of the Year by Truman Capote and Nobel Prize-winning novelist Patrick White when it first appeared in 1978. ""I have high hopes of dying in my prime, """" Joe ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears used book

Prick Up Your Ears

by Lahr, John

price: $3.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140049244 ISBN: 014004924X

Description: Good. 014004924X Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher' Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions, New York, NY Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: Black & White Photographs. G/-- 8vo., 302 pp., rummed, corners curling, cover creases, ink stamp on ffe, inside binding cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-30-00 ISBN-13: 9780520226661 ISBN: 0520226666

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520226661 ISBN: 0520226666

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by John Lahr

price: $4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780520226661 ISBN: 0520226666

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton By Lahr, John

by John Lahr

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1986-04 ISBN-13: 9780879100575 ISBN: 0879100575

Description: Very Good. 1986 softcover. First Limelight Edition stated. Unmarked, well-bound copy with minor shelf wear only, and one dog-eared page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears; the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears; the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $10.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140049244 ISBN: 014004924X

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 360pp, 16 b/w plates, portrait cover. slight tanning of margins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears new book

Prick Up Your Ears

by Lahr, John

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747560142 ISBN: 0747560145

Description: Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140049244 ISBN: 014004924X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140049244 ISBN: 014004924X

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1987

Description: Paperback VG (crease to top right of front cover) Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton used book

Prick Up Your Ears: the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $13.18

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140049244 ISBN: 014004924X

Description: Good/No Jacket. 014004924X Used numerous b/w plates, creasing to spine, wear along cover edges, chipping to head of spine, chipping and creasing to corners of cover, yellowing to pages, otherwise text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prick Up Your Ears-the Biography of Joe Orton

by Lahr, John

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1987, Date Published: 1987

Description: Paperback, edges browned, spine creased, Good Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By David, Berkeley, CA

"Fantastic biography -- Haliwell is hilarious and murderous. Made into a great film starring Gary Oldmann as Joe Orton."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2008
By Diem, Monterey, CA

"Fabulous. If you are a Joe Orton fan, I'd be surprised if you haven't read this. John Lahr is a beautiful biographer. Sad, funny, inspiring, real and hard to believe, all at once. Fact is better than fiction. Wish I had the balls to be a fly on Joe's wall. Incredibly informative. A must read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Nickie, The United Kingdom

"It's not just the biog of Joe Orton - it's as much about Kenneth Halliwell, the "middle-aged non-entity" that killed him. Both of their lives are interesting and feintly depressing. Orton's world - from his working class beginnings with his brow-beaten, unloving father and a slightly insane, highly strung mother and the brother and sister that he hated, right down to his sexual escapades in toilets and deserted buildings. Then Halliwell, who was with his mum when she dropped dead after being stung by a bee, and who stepped over his dad's body one morning after he'd killed himself, in order to turn on the kettle. Even if he did say that you should put your genius into your work, rather than your life, he still managed to do both.

Their life histories were slightly more gripping to me than the literary analysis of the plays, but I was still impressed that the book dealt so seriously and extensively with Orton's work. Was glad I read em all first. Interesting to see how his craft developed - leaving school semi-illiterate, self-educating through reading and Halliwell's influence, tapping out a few pretentious novels, having a hit with Entertaining Mr Sloane, nearly buggering it all up when Loot went horribly wrong... and the rest is history. Interesting how talent is something you have to work at. Sometimes the most talented people are the ones who aren't born with it. Liked the fact that the book isn't chronological too - beginning and ending, full circle, with the end.

If 'You Can't Live As I Have Lived And Not End Up Like This' - the biog of Willie Donaldson had been written by someone who could a. write and b. resist drooling sycophantically at every mention of the subject - as per this book, it could have been this good. Similar worlds, maybe even a more intriguing life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Jack, Brooklyn, NY

"Excellent study of the enigmatic Orton. A must-read for fans, a great and interesting tale for everyone else. Orton's spectacular rise and murder are detailed here in Mr. Lahr's deeply felt portrait."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Prick Up Your Ears: The Biography of Joe Orton by John Lahr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.