About this title: With an autobiographical Afterword by the author, "The Price of Salt" is now recognized as a masterwork, the scandalous novel that anticipated Nabokov's "Lolita."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee]
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781562800031ISBN:1562800035
Description: Good. Revised Edition with a New Afterword by the author [first edition thus]. 276+ pages. Light blue, remainder-like line to the top edge, and spine creasing, else VG+ copy. read more
Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in red and bnlue wraps. The Price of Salt, my Sophomore year of college in a Gay and Lesbian Lit. Class. The professor told the class she had picked the book becuase it was well written and it presented an interesting twist to a gay love story, no one dies or goes straight at the end (imagine that). This alone is not neccesarily compelling enough to get someone to read Salt, after all, today's gay and lesbian love stories often end in positive and fulfilled ways. But for ... read more
Edition: Revised Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Naiad Press
Date Published: 1952, 1996, July
ISBN-13:9781562800031ISBN:1562800035
Description: Good Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 276pg Has Afterword By Author On Original Publication Of This Book Under Pseudonym. Compellingly Beautiful Love Story Of 2 Women. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Naiad Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781562800031ISBN:1562800035
Description: ISBN 1-56280-003-5. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original date of publication highlighted in fluorescent pink marker and a small brown stain on front free endpaper, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780393325997ISBN:0393325997
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in 1952 under the pseudonym Claire Morgan. One of the best selling lesbian novels of all time. This 1993 edition has a new afterword by the author Patricia Highsmith and additional corrections by the author and a new postscript. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Naiad Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9781562800031ISBN:1562800035
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Naiad Pr
Date Published: 1991-03
ISBN-13:9781562800031ISBN:1562800035
Description: New in No jacket. New soft cover from bookstore. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks found. Cover art may vary from that shown. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: 1st ed. Truly scarce-to-rare copy of Highsmith's pseudonymously written lesbian novel. Elegantly bound in grape linen with gold lettering. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: coward-mccann, inc., new york.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good + hardcover with just a touch of foxing showing on front pastedown, and a dullness on 2/3 of the black spine that suggests moisture at some point (but no stain otherwise). in very good-dust jacket, intact... [8], 276 p. scarce original hardcover. read more
Description: Good. 1562800035 Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. front cover has a crease to it. read more
"I was delightfully surprised with this book. I found it in the crime section of the local public library,though crime book this isn't at all. A story of discoverings, of persecuted love which young ones may not find as appealing as we, the ones who have gone, if not through that same anxiety and uncertainty of not speaking out (I was born in the late 50s, by my adolescense we were a lot more *out* ) at least through the feeling of being a different dimension. Is this a story only appealing to those with a sexual preference difference? not at all. Like Mr Ripley (which I did not know, ashamedly have to admit, was of authory) so many different *dimensions* come into it, many can see themselves reflected in. A pleasure to read, for sure."
"Considering how many people seem to have adored this one, I wish I could say that I even got beyond the first few chapters. But I didn't. The characters started off so flat that a steamrolled pancake might have more depth, and the book moved at the pace of a snail. When I realised that I was supposed to find a character that I would have never paid attention to in another novel "mysterious," I knew I wouldn't like this book. I read a handful of more pages anyway, but it didn't win me over.
I gave it back to the friend who had lent it to me, lied, and said it was great. She saw right through me, unfortunately.
What can I say? Bloody boring. If you're able to stick with it, it may pick up in later chapters. I just didn't have the patience to find out."
"An incredible book. This is the first book by Patricia Highsmith I've read, and I think I want to read everything she has ever written over the next year or so now, because the way she writes is very unique and very lovely. I liked everything about this book (1950s lesbians in New York! The warehouse and the other settings! Carol! The road trip! The ending!! ) but what made it really exceptional for me was the character of Therese. Not because her story is very extraordinary, nor because you (or I in any case) identify with her, but because she's completely fascinating, like people in your life sometimes can be. So even though I often didn't understand her at all, she felt more real than about any other character I've ever read about. Highly recommended!"
"I think that this book is excellent esp considering when it was written. It was one of the only gay books in that time period to have what was considered a happy ending. No One died,married or copped out in any way. I like her style of writing. Soooo different than the Mr Rippley Series."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.