» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Price of Salt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Price of Salt

by Patricia Highsmith

About this title: With an autobiographical Afterword by the author, "The Price of Salt" is now recognized as a masterwork, the scandalous novel that anticipated Nabokov's "Lolita."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia; Norton, W. W.

price: $5.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2/23/2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325997 ISBN: 0393325997

Description: Good. 0393325997 Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Salt-Non Mys used book

Price of Salt-Non Mys

by Morgan, Claire (Patricia Highsmith)

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia Writing As Claire Morgan [Cover Design By Pat Tong And Bonnie Liss / Phoenix Graphics]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee] Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Good. Revised Edition with a New Afterword by the author [first edition thus]. 276+ pages. Light blue, remainder-like line to the top edge, and spine creasing, else VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia ( Claire Morgan )

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Naiad Press, Florida Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Very Good + Condition. 1562800035. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt new book

The Price of Salt

by Patricia Highsmith

price: $8.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393325997 ISBN: 0393325997

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Salt-

by Patricia Highsmith-

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press- Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt, a Lesbian Romance used book

The Price of Salt, a Lesbian Romance

by Highsmith, Patricia; Writing As Claire Morgan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. : Naiad Pr, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in red and bnlue wraps. The Price of Salt, my Sophomore year of college in a Gay and Lesbian Lit. Class. The professor told the class she had picked the book becuase it was well written and it presented an interesting twist to a gay love story, no one dies or goes straight at the end (imagine that). This alone is not neccesarily compelling enough to get someone to read Salt, after all, today's gay and lesbian love stories often end in positive and fulfilled ways. But for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Salt used book

Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia (Morgan, Claire)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1952, 1996, July ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Good Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 276pg Has Afterword By Author On Original Publication Of This Book Under Pseudonym. Compellingly Beautiful Love Story Of 2 Women. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Claire Morgan Aka Patricia Highsmith

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Naiad Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: ISBN 1-56280-003-5. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original date of publication highlighted in fluorescent pink marker and a small brown stain on front free endpaper, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Salt

by Patricia Highsmith (Claire Morgan)

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Naiad Press, Inc. 1991 Date Published: 1991

Description: ISBN 0562800035. Trade Paperback. Very good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt new book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325997 ISBN: 0393325997

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Price of Salt used book

Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt new book

The Price of Salt

by Patricia Highsmith, W. W. Norton

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325997 ISBN: 0393325997

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia (Writing As Claire Morgan

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in 1952 under the pseudonym Claire Morgan. One of the best selling lesbian novels of all time. This 1993 edition has a new afterword by the author Patricia Highsmith and additional corrections by the author and a new postscript. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Claire Morgan

price: $19.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Price of Salt By Highsmith, Patricia

by Patricia Highsmith

price: $39.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1996

Description: New. Excellent condition 4319. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt new book

The Price of Salt

by Patricia Highsmith; Claire Morgan

price: $99.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Pr Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: New in No jacket. New soft cover from bookstore. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks found. Cover art may vary from that shown. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia, Writing As Claire Morgan

price: $900.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Coward-McCann Date Published: 1952

Description: 1st ed. Truly scarce-to-rare copy of Highsmith's pseudonymously written lesbian novel. Elegantly bound in grape linen with gold lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

price of salt.

by highsmith, patricia, writing as claire morgan.

price: $2,950.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: coward-mccann, inc., new york. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good + hardcover with just a touch of foxing showing on front pastedown, and a dullness on 2/3 of the black spine that suggests moisture at some point (but no stain otherwise). in very good-dust jacket, intact... [8], 276 p. scarce original hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: six steps down bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Patricia Highsmith, Claire Morgan

price: $2.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia; Morgan, Claire

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Pr ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Fair. 1562800035 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia; Morgan, Claire

price: $3.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Pr Date Published: 3/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Good. 1562800035 Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. front cover has a crease to it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia; Morgan, Claire

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Pr, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781562800031 ISBN: 1562800035

Description: Good + Creases to covers, sticker to spine, library stamps to inner pages, thumbed but tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Highsmith, Patricia

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325997 ISBN: 0393325997

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Classics; Fiction; Lesbian; Lesbians; Lesbians-United States; Love stories read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOOD PICKENS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Salt used book

The Price of Salt

by Patricia Highsmith, W. W. Norton

price: $5.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393325997 ISBN: 0393325997

Description: Acceptable. Reprint. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By MrsPeel, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"I was delightfully surprised with this book. I found it in the crime section of the local public library,though crime book this isn't at all. A story of discoverings, of persecuted love which young ones may not find as appealing as we, the ones who have gone, if not through that same anxiety and uncertainty of not speaking out (I was born in the late 50s, by my adolescense we were a lot more *out* ) at least through the feeling of being a different dimension. Is this a story only appealing to those with a sexual preference difference? not at all. Like Mr Ripley (which I did not know, ashamedly have to admit, was of authory) so many different *dimensions* come into it, many can see themselves reflected in. A pleasure to read, for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Bean, Calgary, AB, Canada

"Considering how many people seem to have adored this one, I wish I could say that I even got beyond the first few chapters. But I didn't. The characters started off so flat that a steamrolled pancake might have more depth, and the book moved at the pace of a snail. When I realised that I was supposed to find a character that I would have never paid attention to in another novel "mysterious," I knew I wouldn't like this book. I read a handful of more pages anyway, but it didn't win me over.

I gave it back to the friend who had lent it to me, lied, and said it was great. She saw right through me, unfortunately.

What can I say? Bloody boring. If you're able to stick with it, it may pick up in later chapters. I just didn't have the patience to find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Hannah, Belgium

"An incredible book. This is the first book by Patricia Highsmith I've read, and I think I want to read everything she has ever written over the next year or so now, because the way she writes is very unique and very lovely. I liked everything about this book (1950s lesbians in New York! The warehouse and the other settings! Carol! The road trip! The ending!! ) but what made it really exceptional for me was the character of Therese. Not because her story is very extraordinary, nor because you (or I in any case) identify with her, but because she's completely fascinating, like people in your life sometimes can be. So even though I often didn't understand her at all, she felt more real than about any other character I've ever read about. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Larry, Metairie, LA

"I think that this book is excellent esp considering when it was written. It was one of the only gay books in that time period to have what was considered a happy ending. No One died,married or copped out in any way. I like her style of writing. Soooo different than the Mr Rippley Series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.