» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The price of gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The price of gold

by Miriam Waddington

About this title: Miriam Waddington's career as a writer began in the 1940s. In the years since, she has produced a body of work that has made her one of the most widely read poets in Canada. Her ninth collection-the first since Driving Home in 1972-is about light and silence, about places, and, most importantly, about solitude without loneliness, space without ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Toronto, Canada: Oxford Universi Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 112 Pages, inscribed by the author, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Gold used book

The Price of Gold

by Miriam Waddington

price: $9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: Very Good. Paperback, inscribed by the author, 112 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Gold used book

Price of Gold

by Miriam Waddington

price: $10.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: Fine. Paperback, like new, no spine or cover creased, clean, tight, unmarked. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Gold used book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $10.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press., Toronto Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: First printing in card covers. Very minor wear. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Gold used book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Creases and small scars on both covers. Light browning to pages. 112 pages. From book "Her ninth collection-the first since Driving Home in 1972-is about light and silence, about places, and, most importantly, about solitude without loneliness, space with emptiness, death without fear.". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press (Toronto), 1976.

Description: 112 pp. Signed by Waddington on title page with date November 1980. Softcover (5" x 8. 5" format). Very slight wear to extrmeities, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Gold used book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam. * Signed *

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Card Covers. Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Signed by Author Pp: 112. The author's ninth book of poems. Signed to the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Gold new book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $17.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Canada Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Gold (Signed)

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Thin Trade Paperback Original Publisher: Oxford University, Toronto Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author Minor edge wear and rubbing to the gold-coloured covers. Canadian author's ninth collection of poems. Signed by author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Price of Gold new book

Price of Gold

by Miriam Waddington

price: $28.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Gold. Signed

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1976

Description: First Edition Inscribed by Miriam Waddington on the title-page. Short als. written on a slip of paper by the poet to the dedicatee laid-in. "Here are my two last-if you like Price Of Gold try to get Double Hook to order a copy you may give to someone else-but I send these with love, Miriam". A near fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued with a crease on the back panel. 8vo. 112 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Gold used book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $7.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: Good (Book Condition) Good only. An ex-library book with usual treatments. Rubbing to front cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Price of Gold new book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $16.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR CANADA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: New. Miriam Waddington's career as a writer began in the 1940s. In the years since, she has produced a body of work that has made her one of the most widely read poets in Canada. Her ninth collection-the first since Driving Home in 1972-is about light an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, (Miriam).

price: $17.49

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto: Oxford, 1976.

Description: 2nd printing. 8vo, softcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine copy. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Price of Gold new book

The Price of Gold

by Waddington, Miriam

price: $19.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: New. Miriam Waddington's career as a writer began in the 1940s. In the years since, she has produced a body of work that has made her one of the most widely read poets in Canada. Her ninth collection-the first since Driving Home in 1972-is about light and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Price of Gold new book

Price of Gold

by Miriam Waddington

price: $20.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195402650 ISBN: 0195402650

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.