» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B Katz

About this title: In this argument for American welfare and health care benefits reform, author Katz explains how changing urban economics are driving the nation's poor deeper into poverty. In doing so, he criticizes the designs of several programs, like AFDC, worker's compensation, and social security.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, cover crease bottom cornerappears unread read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State new book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State new book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Owl Books Edition, 2002 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books/ Henry Holt and Company, LLC, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. Publisher's Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 469 pp. Clean pages with tight binding. Publsiher's remainder mark on bottom edge. Some edge wear and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 9-30-08 ISBN-13: 9780812220186 ISBN: 0812220188

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 9-30-08 ISBN-13: 9780812220186 ISBN: 0812220188

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Citizenship. Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Tiny sale mark at base of sheets, mainly a fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State new book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812220186 ISBN: 0812220188

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State new book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $29.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr Date Published: 2008-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780812220186 ISBN: 0812220188

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812220186. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. 0805069291 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. 0805069291 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Good. Cover has used stickers on back and two black in marks. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: Very Good. Tan, white, and blue spine wih white and blue lettering. No break in spine. Clean cover and pages. Light wear on edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State new book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, M. B.

price: $11.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Owl Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: AS NEW BRAND NEW. No Jacket. AS NEW BRAND NEW: First Owl Books Edition, 2002. B34. PUBLIC WELFARE UNITED STATES SOCIAL CITIZENSHIP. Owl Books. Book never used. 470 pages. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Lower shipping rates offered for the second item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Price of Citizenship Redefining the American Welfare State new book

Price of Citizenship Redefining the American Welfare State

by Katz, Michael B.

price: $12.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780805069297 ISBN: 0805069291

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Katz, Michael B. *** Publisher: Henry Holt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State used book

The Price of Citizenship: Redefining the American Welfare State

by Michael B. Katz

price: $18.87

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812220186 ISBN: 0812220188

Description: Very Good. Updated Edition. 2008 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.