» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

About this title: Keegan illuminates the history of naval combat by expertly dissecting four landmark sea battles, each featuring a different type of warship: The Battle of Trafalgar, the Battle of Jutland in World War I, the Battle of Midway in World War II, and the long and arduous Battle of the Atlantic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Acceptable. 332-Y Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1990 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: 353pp. illus. paperback: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear on cover. Free of markings. Free of highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Penguin, TPB, 1990. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Missing the back cover from the side edge to about halfway to the spine on the vertical. Light staining to the edges. Stamped "Not For Resale" on the side edge. Clean text and a fine reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Admiralty

by Keegan, John

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover and the jacket has very light wear but the jacket has a price clip....Previous owners address sticker on the first blank.....The bottom outside of the pages has a remnant spot and mark...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare new book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare new book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: New. 0140096507 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

price: $3.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare new book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: New. 0140096507 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

price: $3.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Very good. Penguin, 1988, a nice trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare new book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: New. 0140096507 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 0140096507. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Vg/wraps trade pb, gift inscription. xxiii, 353. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 353 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "John Keegan, one of the most distinguished contemporary military historians, was for many years Senior Lecturer at Sandhurst, the British Royal Military Academy, and Defense Editor of the London Daily Telegraph. A Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, Keegan is the author of numerous books including The Face of Battle, The Mask of Command, The Price of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of Admiralty the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1st. Penguin trade paperbk. c.1988, 353pp. strip trimmed from cover & stamped not for resale, ow F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by John Keegan

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Cover has been cut at 'of' to edge. Several black markings. Very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Fine. 0140096507 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of Admiralty, the: the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

Price of Admiralty, the: the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 353 pp. 5 x 7 3/4. Gray wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of Admiralty, the Evolution of Naval Warfare used book

The Price of Admiralty, the Evolution of Naval Warfare

by Keegan, John

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books (1988), New York ISBN-13: 9780140096507 ISBN: 0140096507

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, in Wrapper. Very Good +, wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"Excellent - Keegan applies his usual thoughtful analysis to a central element in the history of his native Britain in particular, i.e. the costs and benefits of naval hegemony. An outstanding historical review that examines not only the wars but the peacetime uses of naval power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Joe, La Grange Park, IL

"Typical Keegan, which is certainly not a bad thing. In particular, the first two sections covering Trafalgar and Jutland are spot-on, and his excellent (if short) concluding section is also insightful and provocative for those interested in contemporary naval strategy and strategic trends. However, while certainly worth the time, his two sections covering Midway and the Battle of the Atlantic seemed wanting. More significantly, it seems as though Keegan himself recognizes his own limitations in covering these conflicts, citing repeatedly (and at length) Samuel Elliot Morison's _Two Ocean War_ and official histories of US naval operations in the second World War. But for this shortcoming, The Price of Admiralty is still an excellent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"A chronicle of how naval warfare has not only evolved over the centuries, but how command of the seas has conferred the advantage of strategic mobility to those nations which have been willing to pay "the price of admiralty.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"A chronicle of how naval warfare has not only evolved over the centuries, but how command of the seas has conferred the advantage of strategic mobility to those nations which have been willing to pay "the price of admiralty.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare by John Keegan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.