» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by David Bornstein

About this title: An inside look at the world's most highly acclaimed antipoverty program, which has been replicated in 500 locations around the United States and whose visionary founder has been compared to Gandhi, Martin Luther King, Jr., and J.F.K. This is the story of how the Grameen Bank is changing the lives of millions of people by giving people the means to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives used book

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine cocked. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $5.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives used book

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Remainder Mark On Bottom Edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream used book

The Price of a Dream

by Bornstein, David

price: $13.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684870496 ISBN: 0684870495

Description: Good. 0684870495 Highlighting present. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream new book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $17.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover! Pristine unmarked pages, may have very slight warehouse wear, remainder mark, still a great buy straight from book warehouse unread, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream new book

Price of a Dream

by Bornstein, David

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: New. (3002)Hardcover, 1996; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives [Signed] used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives [Signed]

by Bornstein, David

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 370 pp, 9" x 6", copy appears to be unused and is in MINT condition, SIGNED by Professor Muhammad Yunus (founder of the Grameen Bank) on the endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream new book

Price of a Dream

by Bornstein, David

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $23.30

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 370pp, map, b/w ills, index. Minor blemish to top edge with faint bleeding to upper margins of front eps only 1-2cms x 3mm all else VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $24.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Marker stripe bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives used book

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andy McCord, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by Bornstein, David

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $7.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Dustjacket in mylar cover. Previous owners name inside. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by Bornstein, David

price: $15.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights except minor reading marks/gift comments. Inside pages are nice and clean except some pages minor folded. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $20.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 09 May, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Good. 068481191X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Price of a Dream the Story of the Grameen Bank and the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1996

Description: VG-/NONE. A LITTLE SOILING TO COVERS.; SIGNED.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 370 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank, & the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives used book

Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank, & the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

price: $30.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank & the Idea That is Helping the Poor to Change Their Lives

by Bornstein, David

price: $31.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Ltd, Bangladesh Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9789840513765 ISBN: 9840513761

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Price of a Dream used book

Price of a Dream

by David Bornstein

price: $49.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684811918 ISBN: 068481191X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.