» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

About this title: This is a paperback reprint of the paperback edition published by University of Chicago Press in 1997. It has sold approximately 4,000 copies. It was originally published in cloth by Simon & Schuster in 1996. "The Price of a Dream" recounts the compelling story of the Grameen Bank, one of the most successful development organizations in the world. Founded by Muhammad Yunus in Bangladesh in 1976, the Grameen Bank has extended small loans for self-employment to more than two million women villagers and helped free hundreds of thousands from the grip of poverty. The Grameen Bank has become an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $3.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $5.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New-Brand New- 370. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New. No Jacket. New Oxford University Press, 2005, excellent and has not been read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein, David

price: $6.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: Fine. 0195187490 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Price of a Dream, the: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

Price of a Dream, the: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein, David

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $9.09

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: New. STILL IN FACTORY SHRINK WRAP. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: Like New. Paperback copy in like new condition. Book is shrink-wrapped, but wrap has a few tears. Binding is tight and unread. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein, David

price: $10.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Has one * by one paragraph, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover otherwise Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 433-309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein...

price: $17.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein...

price: $17.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein...

price: $17.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Tory of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Tory of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein, David

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 370 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains index. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank used book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by D Bornstein

price: $19.11

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226066448 ISBN: 0226066444

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by Bornstein, David

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195187496. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank new book

The Price of a Dream: the Story of the Grameen Bank

by David Bornstein

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195187496 ISBN: 0195187490

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Hilda, Bandung, Indonesia

"Finally finished this piece after being postponed reading it for almost two years. David Bornstein is a real story teller imo,- he eloquently captures the journey of Grameen Bank from time to time in different decades and smartly showcases what challenges and opportunities that came up in every cycle of Grameen's lives. For those who wants to learn the concept of social entrepreneurs in practice,- I will absolutely recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Amanda, Beaverton, OR

"Very good history of the first microcredit institution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Martha, Pittsburgh, PA

"The Grameen Bank is an amazing project to learn about. This book not only explores the mission and operations of Grameen, but in a way that keeps you turning the pages and enjoying the book for the great work of non-fiction writing that it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Christine, Hopkins, MN

"An interesting balance of personal stories and organizational history. The bank has been around for ages now, but for some reason I didn't know a lot about it. A quick enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Price of a Dream: The Story of the Grameen Bank by David Bornstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.