New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pretty Boy: The Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pretty Boy: The Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

About this title: From the bestselling author of Route 66, the long-awaited biography of one of America's most legendary folk heroes. The first biography of Pretty Boy Floyd, one of America's most notorious criminals, is a sweeping social history as well as a biography of this Depression-era, Robin Hood-like figure. 125 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $4.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prima Pub ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Very Good. 0312070713. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $6.45

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312072490 ISBN: 031207249X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Light normal scuffs, soils and edge wear on dust jacket; some minor edge soils and fading on book; a nice copy. A biography on Charles Arthur Floyd. Illustrated. 375 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $10.55

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312072490 ISBN: 031207249X

Description: Good. No dust jacket none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1st printing? , 1992, 2 is

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 375pp, illus. edgewear dust jacket. top back corner bumped. light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy

by Wallis, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press

Description: Very Good Condition. The Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1992, Dust Jacket-Very Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with edgewear and small closed tears along spine edges. Boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prima Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Good/Good. 0312070713 Tight, unmarked pages. DJ unclipped, shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prima Pub Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Like New. Small inscr inside front cover-hard back book like New with jacket and light wear * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martins, NY, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Book 1st printing. Cloth & boards. Bibliography. Source Notes. Photo credits. Index. Illust. "...a first rate biography...absorbing social history" of the famous Oklahoma bank robber. Fine, like new in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992, number line: 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: ISBN 0-312-07071-3 Quarto (9.5 in. by 6.75 in. ); 375pp.; signed by author to title page; good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket bumped at extremities; book shows cracked front hinge; bowed boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pretty Boy: the Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd used book

Pretty Boy: the Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $25.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1994-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780312110468 ISBN: 0312110464

Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good condition. Binding cracking, but pages secure and clean. No previous owner names. Creasing to spine and cover. Covers open widely. Remainder mark to top page edges. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: First Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: good, fair. 376, illus., index, DJ worn and soiled, DJ tears taped at edges, some wear and soiling to edges. First full-scale biography of a depression outlaw bank-robber from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pretty Boy: the Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd used book

Pretty Boy: the Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $55.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1994-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780312110468 ISBN: 0312110464

Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean and free of marks. Covers show some wear on edges and corners. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1992, 1st edition, as new condition, with an as new dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 375 pages. The mythology of Jesse James, the Youngers, Quantrill, and Bloody Bill Anderson, were the staples that Charles Arthur "Pretty Boy" Floyd grew up with and had a major influence on his life of crime. Along with the likes of Al Capone, John Dillinger, Frank "Jelly" Nash, "Pretty Boy " Floyd became a celebrated folk hero of America's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $2.90

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prima Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $2.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prima Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prima Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Good. 1992 St Martins. hc w/dj. jacket heavily worn. tear at top corner of jacket. general reading and use wear. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: photographs. covers soiled, extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, edge tears, jacket. 8vo, xi, 375 pages, cream cloth spine over white boards, gilt spine lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $6.53

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Good. Small tear in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312072490 ISBN: 031207249X

Description: Good. Ex-library paperback, in Good condition, typical library markings and inserts. Mylar cover, first few pages loose from binding, but the rest are tightly bound and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prima Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket cut at top near spine in back (about one half inch by two inches missing), jacket taped to boards, price not clipped, tape on boards but otherwise clean, library and discard stamp on head of book, pages clean and binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy-the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael, Illustrated

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. martins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TRUE CRIME---------The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $10.50

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: St. Martins Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312072490 ISBN: 031207249X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Many B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy: the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312070717 ISBN: 0312070713

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pretty Boy the Life and Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Wallis, Michael

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: FirstEdition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: First Printing. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good