» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Preston Sturges

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Writer and director Preston Sturges lived a life that was as madcap and inventive as the classic comedies that propelled him to fame. The genius behind SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS and THE LADY EVE had a colorful childhood, having been raised all over Europe by an eccentric mother and her best friend, modern dance icon Isadora Duncan. After stints in the Armed Forces and as an inventor, Sturges found his niche in Hollywood, where he went on to win an Academy Award and have a career that was a roller coaster of extreme highs and lows. PRESTON STURGES ON PRESTON STURGES is a thrilling and entertaining ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words used book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Preston Sturges

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words used book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Preston Sturges

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words used book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Preston Sturges

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Preston Sturges used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston (Introduction by), and Sturges, Tom (Foreword by), and Sturges, Sandy (Adapted by)

price: $4.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges. Adapted & Edited By Sandy Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: (1990)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! Subtitled on dj: His Life In His Works. 8vo; Illus.; List of workks by S.; Index; 352 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston., Adapted & Edited By Sandy Sturges

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sturges, Preston., adapted & edited by Sandy Sturges., Simon & Schuster, nd, c1990, 3rd printing, blindstamped boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 352 pp w/index & 'The Works of...', B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'His life in his words' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges, His Life in His Words

by Sturges, Preston., Adapted & Enlarged By Sandy Sturges

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Sturges, Preston., adapted & enlarged by Sandy Sturges., Simon & Schuster 'A Touchstone Book', nd (1990), c1990, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg, 352 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges His Life in His Words

by Sturges, Preston

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+/VG+ Minor shelf wear, slight soiling to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good Condition. His Life in His Words; edited by Sandy Sturges. Hardcover, First Edition Edition: 1990, Dust Jacket-Very Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston Adapted & Edited By Sandy Sturges

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sturges, Preston, adapted & edited by Sandy Sturges., Simon & Schuster, nd (1990), c1990, 3rd printing, blind-satmped boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 352 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, '...was the great writer and director of Hollywood's scr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster [1990]. Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. 8vo. Adapted and edited by Sandy Sturges. 2 page foreword by Tom Sturges. 2 page introduction by Preston Sturges. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dust jacket designed by Lawrence Ratzkin (unclipped). Fine. 352 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Provenance: from the estate of Charles Williamson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words used book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Preston Sturges

price: $18.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1991-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Good. First Edition paperback with full number line 13579108642 Crease mark on the front cover, some spots on the cover, edges slightly worn, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Preston Sturges new book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston (Introduction by), and Sturges, Tom (Foreword by), and Sturges, Sandy (Adapted by)

price: $22.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Preston Sturges. By Sturges, Preston, adapted and edited by Sandy Sturges, 2nd edition 1990 Simon and Schuster. SIGNED & inscribed by Sandy Sturges. 352pp, illustrated. HB/DJ FINE/FINE, weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston. Adapted And Edited By Sandy Sturges., Illustrated By Photos

price: $29.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1990 Date Published: 1990

Description: Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 1st Printing. "His Life in His Words. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words used book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Preston Sturges

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1991-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Good in not issued jacket. Very good condition! tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear. Email notification, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Preston Sturges used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Near Fine. Remainder dot to bottom edge, slight browning to pages, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Preston Sturges His Life in His Words used book

Preston Sturges His Life in His Words

by Sturges, Preston

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Good- Pages yellowed and a bit water damaged. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words used book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Sturges, Preston

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: Very Good+ 0671747274. Light shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671379295. Life on a Scandinavian immigrant's farm in Minnesota during the 1930s-40s.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg. Binding: Hb Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG- No Dj. 352pp. Extremities rubbed; small tears bottom spine. Illus.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Sturges, Preston

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston (Edited By Sandy Sturges)

price: $14.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1990

Description: Illustrated by Few Photos. Fine in fine dustjacket; 352pp.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words new book

Preston Sturges By Preston Sturges: His Life in His Words

by Sturges, Preston

price: $14.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Preston Sturges new book

Preston Sturges

by Sturges

price: $14.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671747275 ISBN: 0671747274

Description: BRAND NEW. 0671747274. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.