Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, crack along spine between pages 16 & 17, stk #2592d9. 338 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. ---278 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. Ex-Library---278 pages. Interior is clean. Front hinge is cracked. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9781558534315ISBN:1558534318
Description: Ex-Library, stamps on edges/spine blacked out with marker, DJ very scuffed & worn, significant shelf wear, front flyleaf removed. Cloth over boards, sewn binding, 278 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. Cover has some minor edge and corner wear and a bit of discoloration from age. Also, cloth has a slight crinkle at bottom but board does not appear creased. Binding tight. Pages clean, no marks or creases. 278 p.; 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Definate tanning to pages and heavy dust layer on top edge. Rubbed/bumped/chipped tail and head and bottom edge. 338 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards have rubbing at corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Gray cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/4"
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1951
Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, page ends/endpapers browned. 338pp. head & tail a little watermarked, spine browned, boards slightly rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1951
Date Published: 1951
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 X 8.5. Grey book with blue block on spine and gold lettering.287 pages. Pages are just beginning to brown.l. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Fly Leaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Fair. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1951, by Irving Stone. This lovely cloth bound book, 338 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light browning to the endpapers, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, bumping, chipping and tears to the cover edges, larger ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Hbdj, mylar covered, light plus wear/soil on DJ, bare spot on lower front corner, spine/front labels, DJ flaps taped, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamps on endpapers/title pg/pg edges, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
"I probably would not have selected this book to read, but for a recent visit to the Hermitage in Nashville, TN. Rachel Jackson is, obviously, often referred to there, and I was curious about her. Not that great a book, but she lived a life that was both joyful and tragic. I am proud to now have growing in my garden some plants from "Rachel's Garden.""
"This is a sad story, but Irving Stone helps you understand the context of history in a positive but honest way. He makes you feel like you knew the people."
"I don't read a lot of biographical novels, so this was an interesting read for me. I learned a lot and had a good time as well...Rachel Jackson had an astonishing life. I have to admit that I haven't decided whether I ended up loving Andrew Jackson for his personal sacrifices for our country or hating him for what those sacrifices cost his wife. It's definitely a fascinating story."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.