» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

President's Daughter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

About this title: Harriet Hemings is the illegitimate daughter of Thomas Jefferson in this historical novel from prize-winning Chase-Ribaud. The product of a life-long love affair between the President and Sally Hemings, the quadroon slave he met in Paris, Harriet remains a secret, one of four children with whom he wants nothing to do. Not only does he rebuff her as his daughter, he refuses to free her from slavery. Able to "pass" because of her milky white skin, and red hair, Harriet heads to Philadelphia to enter into a new society, and leaves behind the only family she has ever known.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The President's Daughter

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 467 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

President's Daughter used book

President's Daughter

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780345389701 ISBN: 0345389700

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Small Edition; Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

President's Daughter used book

President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780345389701 ISBN: 0345389700

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -first edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

President's Daughter used book

President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345389701 ISBN: 0345389700

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

President's Daughter used book

President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345389701 ISBN: 0345389700

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Good in Good jacket. 223-Y: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Acceptable. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 10/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 10/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 10/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1994-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Good. Normal wear on cover, DJ & pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

President's Daughter used book

President's Daughter

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345389701 ISBN: 0345389700

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

President's Daughter used book

President's Daughter

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345389701 ISBN: 0345389700

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

President's Daughter used book

President's Daughter

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345389701 ISBN: 0345389700

Description: Good. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President's Daughter

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown, N. Y. Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The President's Daughter

by Chase-Riboud, Barbara

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. good condition, has plastic protective cover over dj, has very slight smudging. 467 p.; 1.48" x 9.55" x 6.46". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President's Daughter, the

by Barbara Chase-Riboud

price: $3.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517598610 ISBN: 0517598612

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Gina, Estero, FL

"ha i had the wrong presdent's daughter book in my goodreads. this is the one i am reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Hilary, The United States

"I love this book but it's so damned tragic that my own writing was taking on a depressing tone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Dymphna, The United States

"Fascinating book. Barbara Chase-Riboud puts Jefferson's daughter by his slave, Sally Hemmings, in touch with just about every famous abolitionist figure in America around the time of the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Juliet, Fayetteville, AR

"very good book about African American history. Thomas Jefferson's daughter and family with his African American mistress/slave.

very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of President's Daughter by Barbara Chase-Riboud

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.