» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War, 1941: A Study in Appearances and Realities

by Charles Austin Beard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War, 1941; a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles Austin

price: $12.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. vi, 614 p. 24 cm. Sequel to the author's American foreign policy in the making, 1932-1940. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U. P Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. 614 pp. First edition, dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. In Fine condition with only minor shelf wear to spine ends. In Very Good Minus condition dust jacket with wear and tears to spine and cover edges. Protected by archival cover. 9.5 x 6.5 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. No dustjacket. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances & Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. No Dust Jacket. Navy cloth boards. Gold Gilt title on spine. Some age tone to page edges. Lg.8vo.; 614 Pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Charles A. Beard

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1948

Description: VG(minor cover wear)/Poor DW(quite tattered) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941, a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1948

Description: VG. No Dust Jacket 614pgs(Index) 1/4" cloth tear head of spine, ink owner name, address, date on front endpaper, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next. Page, Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U Press, New Haven Date Published: 1948 (1948cp)

Description: VG book. VG+ inside. Cover lightly bumped, rubbed, tiny stains. DJ front glued to fep. DJ flaps glued inside rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941

by Charles A. Beard

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No DJ. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941 a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $21.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages somewhat aged-looking. Overweight; 3 lbs. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 614 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941, a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $28.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U.P., New Haven, CT Date Published: 1948

Description: VG+/Good- W/Dust Jacket 614pp(Index) DJ chipped/torn on edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Price is unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 1948.

Description: First edition. Page edges foxed, otherwise near fine in bright dustwrapper with light edgewear, a few light stains to front panel, light foxing to spine and rear panel, and shallow chipping to spine ends and tips. Still, a bright copy with gilt spine lettering especially bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War, 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War, 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $36.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Second printing. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. vi, 614 pp. Index. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address. Moderate wear to binding. Contents solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War, 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Pr., New Haven: Date Published: 1948

Description: VG+, unmarked Hardback; DJ-G-VG, small tears & chips. vi + 614 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941: a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Charles A Beard

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Copy. No DJ. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $40.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 614 pages; Dust jacket with just light edgewear. "Mr. Beard deals with President Roosevelt's personal direction of foreign affairs in the year that brought the war, and the steps by which the United States became involved. Mr. Beard read and analyzed the millions of words in the hearings and exhibits published by the Joint Committee of Congress on Pearl Harbor......" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War, 1941; : a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Charles Austin Beard

price: $53.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780208002655 ISBN: 0208002650

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War: 1941

by Charles Beard

price: $61.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War: 1941

by Beard, Charles

price: $104.76

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven (Yale)

Description: Very Good. B000NTEGM6 Very good plus. Clean clear pages. Nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941-a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1948

Description: Franklin D. Roosevelt's statements to the American people under the heading of foreign policy. A fine copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 614. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War 1941-a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1948

Description: Franklin D. Roosevelt's statements to the American people under the heading of foreign policy. A fine copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War, 1941; : a Study in Appearances and Realities

by Beard, Charles Austin

price: $10.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press

Description: Good. B0006D7CK2 Hardcover, Ex-library book with typical markings, clean pages, All orders ship from Indiana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $14.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: New Haven Yale University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Dark boards with gold letters, spine has some shelf wear, and minor tear on upper spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War

by Charles A Beard

price: $17.44

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. NO DUST COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

President Roosevelt and the Coming of the War

by Charles A Beard

price: $17.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.