» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. In great condition-pages are clean, white, and un-bent! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. This book offers architectural restoration and historic preservation through analysis of more than a dozen projects--and the people who are guiding them. The range of personalities of the preservationists, from the flamboyant to the restrained, is as wide as the range of restorations covered here. From a small New England Cape Cod house to a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia Daniel, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR DJ EDGE WEAR, 272 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: VG in VG DJ / clean / sight edgewear / boards clean / Slight edgewear / text clean / tight / architectural adventures in conserving yesterday's houses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Good. Paperback, 272 pages, VERY GOOD" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Pr ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Hugh Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Good. 0374173036 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's

by Hugh Howard

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Pr Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Like New. Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $2.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Noonday Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and bright no marks or tears. Red final mark on lower block. 260pp incl index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library book with usual markings, some wear, but clean text. 272 p.; 9.40" x 1.10" x 6.50". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. softcover, book looks reaaly good, has dated, personalized inscription inside fr cov, no writing in text, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-374-52340-1 Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Good. Reliable library withdrawal in the paperback edition with a card pocket pasted on the inside cover page. Some shelf wear to the covers. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding! This edition is PRESENTABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: VG+ 0374523401. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, N.Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: VG Condition. Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Photos & Drawings. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-374-52340-1 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374523404 ISBN: 0374523401

Description: Very good. By Howard, Hugh; ISBN: 0374523401; Pub. : Noonday Press; Pub. Date: 1992; Media: Trade paperback; Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, all else is just like new.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. by Howard, Hugh; ISBN: 0374523401; Pub. : Noonday Press; Pub. Date: 1992; Media: Trade paperback; Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Preservationist's Progress: Architectural Adventures in Conserving Yesterday's Houses

by Howard, Hugh

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374173036 ISBN: 0374173036

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.41 x 6.51 x 1.11. Nice Tight Clean copy! 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.