» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

About this title: In these memoirs by the former Secretary of State, Dean Acheson sees himself as having been "present at the creation" of the American century. Acheson's policies were praised by many and damned by others, including Joseph McCarthy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 798 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 798 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780393304121 ISBN: 0393304124

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Present at the Creation

by Acheson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Fair. B0018KO75K Writing inside front, one dog eared page, edges and corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. 039307448X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. 039307448X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. 039307448X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Former library copy. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $2.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 798 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $2.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Present at the Creation My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Torn covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. Cover has very light rubbing to one bottom corner. A bit of dust on top of block and a light smudge at bottom corner of block. Marks inside front cover only. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 798 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. 1987-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Very Good- NO JACKET. VG-/NO DJ, some wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good Conditon in Good Conditon jacket. Hardcover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked text, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some minor tears in dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 798 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marc Woods, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Present at the Creation

by Acheson, Dean

price: $3.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acheson, Dean., W.W. Norton, nd, c1969, 4th printing, blue cloth (hard cover), slight edgewear o/w vg+ with slightly chipped dj (minor tears & one small piece missing), 798 pp with notes, references & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "My Years in the State Department" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Fair. 039307448X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department (1st Edition)-039307448x used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department (1st Edition)-039307448x

by Acheson, Dean

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Acheson, Dean

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+ in Good DJ, name, all dj text present. xvii, 798 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department used book

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780393074482 ISBN: 039307448X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with yellow pages. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Mel, The United States

"You need to know your American History for this one, but if you do, it's a truly fascinating read. Acheson was the Secretary of State in the late 40s and early 50s and was indeed "present at the creation" of every major U.S. Policy of the time, from the Marshall Plan to the policy of containment used for the Soviet Union. This is an "in the beginning" book, that let's you understand how things got this way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By Brian, Saint Louis, MO

"I've been halfway through this book for the last two years. Still, that's halfway farther than most people get, right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2007
By Matt, Silver Spring, MD

"I started this book while on a trip to China. It has some of the best descriptions of how U.S. foreign policy and government function, but parts of it are pretty dated. Definitely more fun to read when you're traveling the world than when you're sitting at home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.