» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Walter J Ong

About this title: Terry Lectures. A religious philosopher's exploration of the nature and history of the word argues that the word is initially and always sound, that it cannot be reduced to any other category, and that sound is essentially an event manifesting power and personal presence. His analysis of the development of verbal expression, from oral sources through the transfer to the visual world and to contemporary means of electronic communication, shows that the predicament of the human word is the predicament of man himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Walter J. Ong

price: $22.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex Library, spine somewhat faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $24.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 6/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780816610433 ISBN: 0816610436

Description: Very Good. 0816610436 Pages are unmarked with some shelf wear/rubbing-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Presence of the Word-Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter,

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1967th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press

Description: Very Good+, Very Good- 8VO, 360 pgs., Hardcover. Hardcover: Previous owners name on first endpaper. Yellow gold cloth binding wit title on spine in gold boxed in maroon. Paste-downs and endpapers, text pages are spotless. Father Ong examines the close alliance of the spoken word with the sense of the sacred, particularly in the Hebreo-Christian tradition. Nice tight binding. Dust jacket has minor chipping to corners and spine ends. Lightly rubbed on edges. Price sticker on front cover. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816610433 ISBN: 0816610436

Description: Very Good/None. Light cover wear. Clean, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Northbrae Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History new book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The presence of the word; some prolegomena for cultural and religious history

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $37.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xiv, 360 p. 21 cm. 8vo hardcover with dust jacket. Bibliography: p. [325]-344. Penciled name and underlining to text. Firm binding in cloth covered boards that are in very nearly fine condition. Small edge chip missing from dust jacket spine end. Dust jacket is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Presence of the Word new book

The Presence of the Word

by Wj Ong

price: $44.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Presence of the Word new book

The Presence of the Word

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $51.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 380 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (380 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $51.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr ISBN-13: 9780816610433 ISBN: 0816610436

Description: Very Good. 0816610436 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $60.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CLOTHBOUND Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. The Terry Lectures; 8vo; xiv, 360 p. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Walter J. Ong

price: $4.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816610433 ISBN: 0816610436

Description: Acceptable. LIBRARY BINDING COVER IS IN VERY WORE CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Walter J. Ong

price: $16.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816610433 ISBN: 0816610436

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cul new book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cul

by Ong, Walter J., S.J.

price: $31.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: New. Terry Lectures. A religious philosopher's exploration of the nature and history of the word argues that the word is initially and always sound, that it cannot be reduced to any other category, and that sound is essentially an event manifesting power... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $34.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S. A Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: Good. Some neat marking within approximately first 50 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Presence of the Word new book

Presence of the Word

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $38.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: New. Terry Lectures. A religious philosopher's exploration of the nature and history of the word argues that the word is initially and always sound, that it cannot be reduced to any other category, and that sound is essentially an event manifesting power a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Presence of the Word new book

The Presence of the Word

by Walter J. Ong

price: $40.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History (the Terry Lectures Series) new book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Walter J. Ong

price: $42.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History new book

Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $42.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Presence of the Word new book

The Presence of the Word

by Walter J. Ong

price: $48.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History...

by Walter J. Ong

price: $54.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Clean, mostly unmarked pages. 5 pages have light (erasable) pencil marks. Good binding and cover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dust jacket has a fold crease. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

price: $59.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816610433 ISBN: 0816610436

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Walter J. Ong

price: $83.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780816610433 ISBN: 0816610436

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Presence of the Word-Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Ong, Walter J.

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the library of biblical theologian Samuel Terrien with his name to endpaper and some scattered underlining and notes. Jacket VG save for chip and loss at head of spine, light edgwear otherwise. Little wear to brown cloth boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 029815. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History new book

The Presence of the Word: Some Prolegomena for Cultural and Religious History

by Walter J. Ong

price: $48.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300099737 ISBN: 0300099738

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.