» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements

by Phyllis A Balch, James F Balch, M.D.

About this title: In this authoritative reference, a medical doctor teams up with a certified nutritionist to provide information about the healing powers of specific foods, vitamin supplements, herbal remedies, and alternative therapies. It includes an alphabetical reference to treating over 300 health conditions, including AIDS, yeast infections, and infertility.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Acceptable. Book has wear and tear to cover edges and or spine. Spine has creases/wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Balch, Phyllis; Balch, James

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Very Good. 1583330771 light wear on corners and edges, MAY HAVE LIGHT WRITING ON PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A, and Balch, James F, M.D.

price: $2.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Balch, Phyllis, Balch, James

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Used. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch; James Balch

price: $4.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2000-10-23 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Brains com, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. Still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a Practical a-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a Practical a-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements

by Balch, James; Balch, James F.; Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Pub Group, Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Near Fine. This 8.5 x 11 softcover has 776 pages. People interested in alternative healing and preventative therapieshave relied on this reference guide to improve health through nutrition and supplementation, avoiding traditional drug therapies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Very Good. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Pages appear to be free of markings. Third Edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing-Americas Number One Guide to Natural Health used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing-Americas Number One Guide to Natural Health

by Balch, James

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Avery-Penguin/Putnam. Third Edition. A practical A-to-Z reference to drug-free remedies using vitamins, minerals, herbs and food supplements. Co-authored by James F. Balch, M.D. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing

by Balch, Phyllis

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Good. 10.8 x 8.5 x 1.8 inches. 3RD EDITION, 2000. ISBN 1-58333-077-1. Previous owner's name markered over on title page. Otherwise, text is unmarked. Firm binding, normal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3... new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3...

price: $14.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: New. Brand New-slight shelf wear to edges, upper corner has small bending to cover and first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A, and Balch, James F, M.D.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean; tight; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 776 p. Includes Bibliographical References and Index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Knipling, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a Practical a-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a Practical a-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements

by Balch, James; Balch, James F.; Balch, Phyllis A.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Pub Group, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: As New. This is a comprehensive in-home guide that will help you achieve and maintain the highest level of health and fitness through careful dietary supplementation. Even if you are free from so-called disorders, you will benefit from this book because it gives advice on how to achieve optimum health, build up your immune system, and increase your energy level. 775 pp includes Index, Glossary and Bibliography. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements

by Balch, Phyllis A, and Balch, James F, M.D.

price: $20.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A96_3/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) new book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch; James Balch

price: $20.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 10/23/2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: New. ***Because of size, this book ships to US ONLY, and MEDIA MAIL ONLY***Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a Practical a-Z Reference to Dr used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing: a Practical a-Z Reference to Dr

by Balch, Phyllis A. / Balch

price: $23.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed) used book

Prescription for Nutritional Healing (Prescription for Nutritional Healing, 3rd Ed)

by Phyllis Balch, James Balch

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9781583330777 ISBN: 1583330771

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Jeniel, Provo, UT

"I would not recommend this book, full opinions of author with nothing to back it up"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Sean, Warsaw, IN

"this is a must have book! Anyone who thinks our "health care" system is failing us must get this book. The information is essential for achieving and maintaining good health."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Janet, Blanding, UT

"My most used resource book. Lots of practical advice on taking care of our own bodies, without resorting to perscription drugs. This is always my first source when faced with an ailment. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Brie, The United States

"Jesse calls me Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman because I am always referring to this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Prescription for Nutritional Healing: A Practical A-To-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements by Phyllis A Balch, James F Balch, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.