» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "The Ayurvedic Cookbook" gives a fresh new perspective on this ancient art of self-healing. Over 250 taste-tested recipes are specifically designed to balance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: As New. Size: 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches; 351p. new perspective on this ancient art of self-healing. Over 250 recipes are specifically designed tobalance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health used book

Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea; Desai, Urmila

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Slight closed tear to lower edge, else near fine condition with pictorial wraps. Over 250 recipes designed for the Western diner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Amadea Morningstar

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0914955063. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Pr, Wilmot, WI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Fine. This book, inspired by the Ayurvedic science of nutrition, can help readers learn how to use food to enhance the quality of their lives. 351 pp includes Index. A clean tight copy. Cover is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Amadea Morningstar~Urmila Desai

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 01 January, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Morningstar, Amadea With Desai, Urmila

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press, Wilmot, Wi. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has edgewear with knicks, soft crease down the front near opening side, bend on lower front 1st title page. This book gives a fresh new perspective on this ancient art of self healing. Over 250 taste tested recipes are specifically designed to balance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition. Designed for the Western diner, rcipes range from exotic Indian meals to old American favorites. Morningstar is a Western trained ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Second Printing Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press, Wilmot, Wisconsin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Morningstar, Amadea. Very Good. 6" x 9" 351 Pages Indexed. Page iii has four lines with some underlining and page 1 has one paragraph with a margin line at the outside. I could find no other marks or stamps to the book which otherwise is AS NEW. The Ayurvedic Cookbook gives a fresh new perspective on this ancient art of self-healing. Over 250 taste-tested recipes are specifically designed to balance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition. Designed for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Morningstar, Amadea & Desai, U

price: $16.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Brand New. Paperback. This is the best-organized, best-selling, finest introduction to the use of Ayurveda in your kitchen. Its wonderful recipes are easy to prepare, tasty and nutritious, all balanced to be used with the various body-types. See also Ayurvedic Cooking for Westerners by Amadea Morningstar for many more recipes using common Western ingredients. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Amadea Morningstar, U. Desai, Urmila Desai

price: $16.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Moringstar, Amadea, and Desai, Irmila, and Morningstar, Amadea

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lotus Press (WI) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Pr Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780914955061. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $17.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lotus Press ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. 0914955063 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook a Personalised Guide to Good Nutrition and Health used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook a Personalised Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea & Desai, Urmila

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-914955-06-3. 351 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Over 250 recipes drawn from the ancient art of self healing, specifically designed for the Western diner. Provides a discussion of Ayurvedic nutrition, tridoshic perspectives and advice on how to make lasting dietary changes.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Amadea Morningstar, Urmilla Desai

price: $22.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788120819665 ISBN: 8120819667

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lotus Pr, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. 0914955063. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Nutrition and Health new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Nutrition and Health

by Monringstar, Amadea With Urmila Desai

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. 0914955063. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayurvedic Cookbook used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Amadea Morningstar, U. Desai

price: $4.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean (no marks), firmly bound copy; appears to have been gently read, if at all; spine is smooth/no reading crease; minor rubbing to the glossy pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayurvedic Cookbook ~ a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook ~ a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea & U. Desai

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lotus Press, Wilmot, WI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: Very Good. 0914955063. 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Amadea Morningstar, U. Desai, Urmila Desai

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Morningstar, Amadea

price: $11.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lotus Press ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. 0914955063 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayurvedic Cookbook new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

by Amadea Morningstar, U. Desai, Urmila Desai

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914955061 ISBN: 0914955063

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea; Desai, Urmilla

price: $12.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass ISBN-13: 9788120819665 ISBN: 8120819667

Description: New. 8120819667 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ayurvedic Cookbook: a Personalized Guide to Good Nutrition and Health

by Morningstar, Amadea; Desai, Urmilla

price: $12.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass ISBN-13: 9788120819665 ISBN: 8120819667

Description: Fine. 8120819667 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Joan Paulette, Henderson, NV

"Already wrinkly and stained from many kitchadi cooking sessions. The book is worth the price for that section alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Lynn, Milwaukee, WI

"Love this cookbook! Great recipes, and she gives instructions on how to modify the dishes according to your dosha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Tami, Calgary, Canada

"I have to admit that I was a little intimidated when I first picked up The Ayurvedic Cookbook. I am new to Ayurveda. I have been reading everything I can get my hands on about the system and have started to change the way I eat according to these principles. However, to this point, I have been looking at specific foods and tastes to help my own health rather than trying to create a whole meal for my family.

Even with my limited experiments, I have already noticed changes in the way I feel. I was eager to do more but afraid that it might be more complex than I could handle. I was also a little worried that the food would be bland and boring.

Now, I'm so glad that I picked up The Ayurvedic Cookbook. The recipes are delicious. I haven't had to say "eat it because it's healthy" once. My favorite part is that each recipe includes information at the beginning that details how the recipe fits into the Ayurvedic system.

Moreover, the book includes a little blurb of information about the main ingredient of each section. This gives me a better idea about what this ingredient does in the system and when it works best. It also tells me how that particular item reacts with vata, pitta, and kapha types."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 29, 2007
By Rachel - Jaya, The United States

"don't be fooled by the cover or lack of visual appeal, this is full of great info. and advice!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ayurvedic Cookbook by Amadea Moringstar, Irmila Desai, Amadea Morningstar

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.