About this title: "The Ayurvedic Cookbook" gives a fresh new perspective on this ancient art of self-healing. Over 250 taste-tested recipes are specifically designed to balance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lotus Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: As New. Size: 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches; 351p. new perspective on this ancient art of self-healing. Over 250 recipes are specifically designed tobalance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition. read more
Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Slight closed tear to lower edge, else near fine condition with pictorial wraps. Over 250 recipes designed for the Western diner. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lotus Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0914955063. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 351 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lotus Pr, Wilmot, WI
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: Fine. This book, inspired by the Ayurvedic science of nutrition, can help readers learn how to use food to enhance the quality of their lives. 351 pp includes Index. A clean tight copy. Cover is fine. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lotus Press, Wilmot, Wi.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has edgewear with knicks, soft crease down the front near opening side, bend on lower front 1st title page. This book gives a fresh new perspective on this ancient art of self healing. Over 250 taste tested recipes are specifically designed to balance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition. Designed for the Western diner, rcipes range from exotic Indian meals to old American favorites. Morningstar is a Western trained ... read more
Edition: First Edition Second Printing Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lotus Press, Wilmot, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: Morningstar, Amadea. Very Good. 6" x 9" 351 Pages Indexed. Page iii has four lines with some underlining and page 1 has one paragraph with a margin line at the outside. I could find no other marks or stamps to the book which otherwise is AS NEW. The Ayurvedic Cookbook gives a fresh new perspective on this ancient art of self-healing. Over 250 taste-tested recipes are specifically designed to balance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition. Designed for the ... read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. This is the best-organized, best-selling, finest introduction to the use of Ayurveda in your kitchen. Its wonderful recipes are easy to prepare, tasty and nutritious, all balanced to be used with the various body-types. See also Ayurvedic Cooking for Westerners by Amadea Morningstar for many more recipes using common Western ingredients. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lotus Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lotus Pr
Date Published: 1990-10-01
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780914955061. read more
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-914955-06-3. 351 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. Over 250 recipes drawn from the ancient art of self healing, specifically designed for the Western diner. Provides a discussion of Ayurvedic nutrition, tridoshic perspectives and advice on how to make lasting dietary changes.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9788120819665ISBN:8120819667
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780914955061ISBN:0914955063
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean (no marks), firmly bound copy; appears to have been gently read, if at all; spine is smooth/no reading crease; minor rubbing to the glossy pictorial cover. read more
"I have to admit that I was a little intimidated when I first picked up The Ayurvedic Cookbook. I am new to Ayurveda. I have been reading everything I can get my hands on about the system and have started to change the way I eat according to these principles. However, to this point, I have been looking at specific foods and tastes to help my own health rather than trying to create a whole meal for my family.
Even with my limited experiments, I have already noticed changes in the way I feel. I was eager to do more but afraid that it might be more complex than I could handle. I was also a little worried that the food would be bland and boring.
Now, I'm so glad that I picked up The Ayurvedic Cookbook. The recipes are delicious. I haven't had to say "eat it because it's healthy" once. My favorite part is that each recipe includes information at the beginning that details how the recipe fits into the Ayurvedic system.
Moreover, the book includes a little blurb of information about the main ingredient of each section. This gives me a better idea about what this ingredient does in the system and when it works best. It also tells me how that particular item reacts with vata, pitta, and kapha types."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.