» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes

by Maya Tiwari

About this title: Cancer survivor Maya Tiwari shows how the Indian Ayurvedic science of balanced living can help anyone achieve the highest levels of physical, emotional, and spiritual well-being.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $8.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Good. 089281490X Text is unmarked. Paperback has some wear. 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes used book

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $10.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Pr, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Maya Tiwari

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Unbroken Spine, Minimal Edge Wear and Crease on cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance new book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $12.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: New. 089281490X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Maya Tiwari

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Very Good. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda-a Life of Balance-the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition & Body Types With Recipes used book

Ayurveda-a Life of Balance-the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition & Body Types With Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press, VT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Illustrated by John, Ellen; Tiwari, Maya; Mikell, Marnie. Fine. 089281490X. 354 pages; Fine condition. Large, thick, coffee table size book. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The pervasive forces of protection are always at work. Cosmic inteligence seeps through impenetrable walls; signs and symbols speak clearly, if only we would listen. In the Introduction, Maya Tiwari gives a bit of her personal story to share her discoveries as a seeker. Cancer has been my greatest teacher she ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Very Good. 089281490X 1994 crisp tight softcover cppears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda-a Life of Balance: the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes used book

Ayurveda-a Life of Balance: the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda, a Life of Balance: the Wise Earth Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition & Body Types...(O) new book

Ayurveda, a Life of Balance: the Wise Earth Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition & Body Types...(O)

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $21.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes new book

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance new book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $24.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: New. New Unread Oversized Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Maya Tiwari

price: $36.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 2005-05-15 ISBN-13: 9788120820760 ISBN: 8120820762

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Maya Tiwari

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Good. 089281490X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Maya Tiwari

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1994-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Like New. Minor shelfwear-solid and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes used book

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine tight though with a crease. Pages are clean and free of markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes used book

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight shelf wear upper right hand corner of first few pages---very readable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red thread books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Pr, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Fine. 11" Tall. 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rueben Goldberg books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes used book

Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance: the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance: the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SMALL PUBLISHER ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Maya Tiwari

price: $13.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: Fine. LN & Clean Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance new book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $13.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Healing Arts Press ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: New. 089281490X *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance: the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance: the Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types With Recipes

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Healing Arts Press, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: VG+ Paperback. xiv + 354 pp. 1st printing. Drawings. Appendix, glossary, biblio, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance. (Isbn: 089281490x) used book

Ayurveda: a Life of Balance. (Isbn: 089281490x)

by Tiwari, Maya

price: $16.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Healing Arts Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780892814909 ISBN: 089281490X

Description: FINE LIKE NEW. No Jacket. FINE LIKE NEW: NEVER USED! Oversized Softcover. 1995 Second Printing. HEALTH, NUTRITION, NATURAL MEDICINE, VEGETARIAN COOKING. Healing Arts Press. B45B. Only mild edgewear. Thousands of titles to choose from. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Loved it!, Apr 6, 2009
By shakti, california

"This is an excellent teacher of Ayurveda. Maya Tiwari is inspirational. She explains diet, lifestyle, doshas, treatments, spirituality. Wonderfully written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Elizabeth

"The recipes are amazing. The book is super educational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Lupatrian, Yarmouth Port, MA

"I've read several Avuyvedic diet books; this is by far the best - one you'll want to own. Body/personality-type quizzes to get you started. Recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Melanie, Westborough, MA

"What 'Prakriti' lacks, this book provides! There is far more detail of each dosha and how to determine which dosha(s) describes and individual, and there are a ton of recipes and suggestions for food choices in this book, which I found very helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Ayurveda: A Life of Balance: The Complete Guide to Ayurvedic Nutrition and Body Types with Recipes by Maya Tiwari

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.