» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z

by Ayn Rand, Harry Binswanger (Editor)

About this title: A prolific writer, bestselling novelist, and world-renowned philosopher, Ayn Rand defined a full system of thought--from epistemology to aesthetics. Her writing is so extensive and the range of issues she covers so enormous that those interested in finding her discussions of a given topic may have to search through many sources to locate the relevant passage. THE AYN RAND LEXICON brings together all the key ideas of her philosophy of Objectivism. Begun under Rand's supervision, this unique volume is an invaluable guide to her philosophy or reason, self-interest and laissez-faire capitalism- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z used book

Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z

by Rand, Ayn, and Binswanger, Harry (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 4 vols. 560 p. Ayn Rand Library, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z

by Rand, Ayn; Binswanger, Harry

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library (Nal) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452008724 ISBN: 0452008727

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corners bumped(all four corners bumped, front lower right is worst having caused corner creases to first 10 pages or so), paper lifts at three of four cover corners(not spine corners), covers and pages age toning, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Volume VI of the Ayn Rand Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) new book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

by Rand, Ayn

price: $7.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: 0452010519 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332595 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) new book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

by Rand, Ayn

price: $7.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: 0452010519 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332596 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Very good. Just a few pages w/underlines. O/wise clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From Z to Z.

by Binswanger, Harry

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780452008724 ISBN: 0452008727

Description: VERY GOOD. Using excerpts culled from Any Rand's many articles, lectures, and books, this volume brings together for the first time all the key ideas of her philosophy of Objectivism. The book is organized alphabetically by topic and covers some 400 topics in philosophy, politics, the arts, economics, and psychology. 534 pp. The front cover is creased. Top and bottom corners of the cover are slightly bent, as are the first few pages. The bottom corner of the back cover is slighly bent, as are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon / Objectivism From a to Z

by Binswanger, Harry (Editedby)

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Collectible-Good. Creased Spine; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; store stamp inside cover; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ayn Rand Lexicon, the-Objectivism From a to Z: Volume 1v

by Rand, Ayn; Binswanger, Harry (Edited By)

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, United States Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452008724 ISBN: 0452008727

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy with an introduction by Leonard Peikoff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon--Objectivism From a to Z

by Binswanger, Ed. Harry

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Good+/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Spine cracked, 1 signature loose--repairable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z: the Ayn Rand Library Vol IV used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z: the Ayn Rand Library Vol IV

by Binswanger, Harry (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Meridian Book/ the Penguin Group, New York NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker residue on rear wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) new book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

by Binswanger, Harry

price: $21.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z new book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z

by Binswanger, Harry

price: $22.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452010512. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z new book

Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z

by Rand, Ayn, and Binswanger, Harry (Editor)

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 4 vols. 560 p. Ayn Rand Library, 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) new book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

by Ayn Rand

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

by Ayn Rand

price: $2.56

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

by Ayn Rand

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

price: $4.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Very good. Carefully used; clean text; no spine crease; some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library) used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Ayn Rand Library)

by Rand, Ayn

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Good. 0452010519 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (Meridian)

by Binswanger, Harry

price: $6.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452008724 ISBN: 0452008727

Description: VG- VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z

by Rand, Ayn, and Binswanger, Harry (Photographer)

price: $6.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452008724 ISBN: 0452008727

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 535 p. Audience: General/trade. first printing, complete number line, no spine creasing, light tanning on edges, some minor wear on cover edges read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z (the Ayn Rand Library, Vol. IV)

by Binswanger, Harry (Ed. )

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Nearly fine copy. Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. 8vo, 535 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z used book

The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From a to Z

by Binswanger, Harry

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Near Fine. 0452010519. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ayn Rand Lexicon Objectivism From a Volume 4 used book

Ayn Rand Lexicon Objectivism From a Volume 4

by Binswanger, Harry

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Plume Books ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ayn Rand Lexicon, Objectivism From a to Z (the Ayn Rand Library, Vol. IV) used book

Ayn Rand Lexicon, Objectivism From a to Z (the Ayn Rand Library, Vol. IV)

by Binswanger, Harry (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meridian 1988 ISBN-13: 9780452010512 ISBN: 0452010519

Description: Trade softcover Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Blake, Newcastle, 02, Australia

"Having read Rand previously I was already well-versed in her philosophy. This, however, is a good book for someone new to her or looking for her opinions on certain topics ranging from metaphysics to ballet. Be warned that being a lexicon, you'll have to study it carefully to understand her language where it regards the thoughtful sections of her philosophy. Many would not bother reading this, already turned off perhaps by the scathing terms her critics have for her, but something I've found with Rand is that most of what is said of her in that regard tends to be blatant misrepresentation. Indeed, in television interviews, she herself stated as much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Dusti, Helena, AL

"I liked reading this because it made me feel smart and I agree with lots of the ideas in it. Just being honest. But I really didn't have the vocabulary to keep up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"Excellent companion piece for any Ayn Rand novel. Nice reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"this was helpful in writing my thesis - yes, my MA thesis was an ethics study with Ayn Rand and Objectivism"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z by Ayn Rand, Harry Binswanger (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.