» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prelude to Political Economy: A Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prelude to Political Economy: A Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

About this title: Mainstream economics was founded on many strong assumptions. Institutions and politics were treated as irrelevant, government as exogenous, social norms as epiphenomena. As an initial gambit this was fine. But as the horizons of economic inquiry have broadened, these assumptions have become hindrances rather than aids. If we want to understand why some economies succeed and some fail, why some governments are effective and others not, why some communities prosper while others stagnate, it is essential to view economics as embedded in politics and society. Prelude to Political Economy is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations... used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations...

price: $15.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $15.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11-30-00 ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Excellent! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: Very Good. 0199261857 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy (a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics) new book

Prelude to Political Economy (a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics)

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $48.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (304) prelude to political economy suggests a new approach to law and economics and to the state, and addresses important questions such as whether the state should guarantee freedom of speech and whether the free market can lead to coercion. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $53.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! some shelf wear on the paper back. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy (a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics) new book

Prelude to Political Economy (a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics)

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $111.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (306) this book is a critique of economics as social science, unusual because it uses many of the same techniques that contemporary economics and positive political economy use. it relies on game theory, and more importantly, on game-theoretic reasoning; but the technical demands are small. the book cautions that perhaps we are trying to move too fast; that we are, mistakenly, dismissive of ideas that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Political Economy used book

Prelude to Political Economy

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $33.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: 2003. Oxford University. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: 2000. Oxford. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $48.64

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $48.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Mainstream economics was founded on many strong assumptions. Institutions and politics were treated as irrelevant, government as exogenous, social norms as epiphenomena. As an initial gambit this was fine. But as the horizons of economic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $51.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: Good. 0199261857 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

price: $55.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $60.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: New. 0199261857 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $67.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Basu, Kaushik

price: $74.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: Fine/ 288pp. Mint condition / laminated board cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $80.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $86.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $89.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $119.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $120.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics used book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Basu Kaushik

price: $44.90

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press reprint 2003 (2000) ISBN-13: 9780198296713 ISBN: 0198296711

Description: 288p hardback (laminated boards) fine/fine (as new) [0198296711] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics new book

Prelude to Political Economy: a Study of the Social and Political Foundations of Economics

by Kaushik Basu

price: $53.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199261857 ISBN: 0199261857

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Mainstream economics was founded on many strong assumptions. Institutions and politics were treated as irrelevant, government as exogenous, social norms as epiphenomena. As an initial gambit this was fine. But as the horizons of economic inquiry have broadened, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.