About this title: Mainstream economics was founded on many strong assumptions. Institutions and politics were treated as irrelevant, government as exogenous, social norms as epiphenomena. As an initial gambit this was fine. But as the horizons of economic inquiry have broadened, these assumptions have become hindrances rather than aids. If we want to understand why some economies succeed and some fail, why some governments are effective and others not, why some communities prosper while others stagnate, it is essential to view economics as embedded in politics and society. Prelude to Political Economy is a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11-30-00
ISBN-13:9780198296713ISBN:0198296711
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-Excellent! 1.25 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 4/10/2003
ISBN-13:9780199261857ISBN:0199261857
Description: Very Good. 0199261857 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780199261857ISBN:0199261857
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (304) prelude to political economy suggests a new approach to law and economics and to the state, and addresses important questions such as whether the state should guarantee freedom of speech and whether the free market can lead to coercion. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198296713ISBN:0198296711
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! some shelf wear on the paper back. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198296713ISBN:0198296711
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (306) this book is a critique of economics as social science, unusual because it uses many of the same techniques that contemporary economics and positive political economy use. it relies on game theory, and more importantly, on game-theoretic reasoning; but the technical demands are small. the book cautions that perhaps we are trying to move too fast; that we are, mistakenly, dismissive of ideas that ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Mainstream economics was founded on many strong assumptions. Institutions and politics were treated as irrelevant, government as exogenous, social norms as epiphenomena. As an initial gambit this was fine. But as the horizons of economic ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780199261857ISBN:0199261857
Description: Good. 0199261857 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780199261857ISBN:0199261857
Description: New. 0199261857 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-04-10
ISBN-13:9780199261857ISBN:0199261857
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Mainstream economics was founded on many strong assumptions. Institutions and politics were treated as irrelevant, government as exogenous, social norms as epiphenomena. As an initial gambit this was fine. But as the horizons of economic inquiry have broadened, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.