» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prelude to Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prelude to Mathematics

by W W Sawyer

About this title: This lively, stimulating account of non-Euclidean geometry by a noted mathematician covers matrices, determinants, group theory, and many other related topics, with an emphasis on the subject's novel, striking aspects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W

price: $6.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PELICAN BOOKS, [Harmondsworth, Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 213 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W W Sawyer

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 1959 Penguin softcover. Light cover wear. Some sticker residue on front endpage. No prior owner markings in text. Tight pages. Ship same or next day. More math books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W.W. Sawyer

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books, 1955 printing Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Paperback. Pages tanning (yellowing). Text is clean and unmarked (NOT ex-library). Corners show a little wear but are still fairly crisp. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W. W. Sawyer

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer

price: $7.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good ++ Mass market paperback, later printing, 213 pages; a few scattered pencil marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Tanning. Name marked out on cover and inside cover. Pages clean. "An account of some of the more stimulating and surprising branches of mathematics, introduced by an analysis of the mathematical mind, and the aims of the mathematician. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W.W.

price: $12.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1969 reprint. Spine is creased and faded. Further creases to rear cover and first page. Edge wear. Pages tanning. Pelican Book No. A327. 214pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK, Penguin A327, 1960. Reprint.

Description: Paperback. 214 pages. Owners name stamp. A vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W W Sawyer

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "An account of some of the more stimulating and surprising branches of mathematics, introduced by an analysis of the mathematical mind, and the aims of the mathematician. " Good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W W Sawyer

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $13.82

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a hint of foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $14.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Good-over6? "-Paperback, duodecimo (12mo-over 6? "-7? " tall), tight copy in good general condition, slightly faded, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan. Stapled in two places on front cover. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W.W.

price: $18.04

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Vintage Paperba Publisher: Pelican Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Good-over6? "-Vintage paperback (pub. bef. 1960). Though displaying some of the usual signs of age, browning of pages and general edgewear, this book is classified as GOOD copy. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W.W.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican, Baltimore Date Published: 1955

Description: VERY GOOD. First printing (stated), 65c sticker, 213 pgs, stitched binding for long life. Cover a little worn, top of spine reinforced with transparent tape; slight lysoiled from use. Unmarked text. Cover and pages are somewhat yellowed due to age. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W W Sawyer

price: $24.16

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: This is a Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1960

Description: Some Illustrations. Good (BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Inscribed By Previous Owner FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Mathematics used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W. W. Sawyer

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780486244013 ISBN: 0486244016

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, price marked off on wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to Mathematics new book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $107.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486244013 ISBN: 0486244016

Description: New. 0486244016. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $4.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1957

Description: Softcover. Good condition considering its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W. W.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: PELICAN BOOKS Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Paperback. Some discoloration, rubbing & creasing to wraps, a sound & good copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Mathematics used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W. W. Sawyer

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486244013 ISBN: 0486244016

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer

price: $8.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by W. W. Sawyer

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to Mathematics

by Sawyer, W.W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1961

Description: Later. Good in wrappers. Paperback, rubbed at spine ends and corners, pages browned, cover creased at lower back corner and down middle front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to Mathematics Enlarged Edition used book

Prelude to Mathematics Enlarged Edition

by Sawyer, W W

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Enlarged Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486244013 ISBN: 0486244016

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.