» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Prehistoric societies

by Grahame Clark, Stuart Piggott

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame, And Piggott, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 356 p. illus., maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame, And Piggott, Stuart

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 356 p. illus., maps. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies-the History of Human Society

by Grahame Clark And Stuart Piggott

price: $4.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Published in 1967. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame and Piggott, Stuart

price: $4.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; some pen marks at right side of one Index page; mylar covering; some shelfwear; 356 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. (shelf G53); "This book presents the evolution of Homo sapiens in the Palaeolithic Period and of the beginnings of social and political organization in the Neolithic Period to the dawn of recorded history"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark (Grahame) And Stuart Piggott

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 356pp text figures octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark (Grahame) And Stuart Piggott

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1970

Description: cover wear otherwise good. 352pp text figures 12mo paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Grahame Clark

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark & Piggott

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good Condition. History of Human Society series. Hardcover Edition: 1966, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Grahame Clark

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1970

Description: Good/No Jacket. Tight, aged pages with pencil underlines on a few. Cover is aged, crease at spine, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame And Piggott, Stuart

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Knopf, 1974, 4th printing, hardcover, illus b/w, indexed, ; Remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame & Stuart Piggot

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Clark, Grahame & Stuart Piggot., Alfred A. Knopf, nd (1968), c1965, 5th printing 'The History of Human Society' edited by J. H. Plumb, blind stamped cloth, minor corner bump o/w vg (no dj), 356 pp w/index & selected references, B & W illus., 8vo, 'Over the. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, G. & Piggott, S. :

price: $10.40

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1976

Description: 352 pp., illustrated. Soft cover, bookseller stamp. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame And Stuart Piggott

price: $10.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name written on front endpaper, corner tips very lightly rubbed. The History of Human Society series, edited by J.H. Plumb. Red cloth with gold and black lettering on spine, black lettering on front cover. 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies (the History of Human Society, Volume 1)

by Grahame Clark; Stuart Piggott; Editor-J. H. Plumb

price: $10.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394301273 ISBN: 0394301277

Description: Good. 1972 seventh printing by Knopf. Hardcover, dj good with minor shelf wear to edges. Copy has just a bit of underlining. Prev. owners stamp front and rear end paper. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Grahame & Piggott, Stuart Clark

price: $10.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. ---352 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark Grahame And Piggott Stuart

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Red hardcover with black lettering on front and gilt and black lettering on spine. blind stamp design on front. 356 pages including index, selected references, illustrated with drawings to help support the text.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame And Piggott, Stuart

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A very handsome copy bound in red cloth covers. 356 pages. Book has no wear. DJ is essentially complete except for being price clipped. Ligth edgwe wear also. A very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame & Stuart Piggott

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York

Description: Good. FFEP page cut in half.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame; Piggott, Stuart

price: $13.20

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140125214 ISBN: 0140125213

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame & Piggott, Stuart

price: $13.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket is very worn and torn. Top edge of the boards sunned. Contents clean, binding firm. 356pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame And Piggott, Stuart

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. No Dustjacket. Among the many topics discussed in this book are: Early, Middle, and late Paleolithic Man; the expansion of human settlement; hunting-fishing societies; the origins of farming and animal domestication; agriculture and peasant economies of the New World, Western Asia, and Europe; the settlement of Northern Eurasia and China; barbarian Europe; the Celtic world. This is one book in the series titled "The History of Human Society". This hardcover First ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame & Stuart Piggott

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- Boards edgeworn.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, Grahame And Piggott, Stuart

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140125214 ISBN: 0140125213

Description: VG paperback. With B&W & line illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies

by Clark, G. And Piggott, S.

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1968

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 3rd Impr. Illus. V.g. [History Human Society] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Societies (the History of Human Society)

by Clark, Grahame

price: $28.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Very Good. B0007H0WX6 Great condition, hardback 1968, no marks, good cover, readit, ex-lib /w usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.