Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; some pen marks at right side of one Index page; mylar covering; some shelfwear; 356 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. (shelf G53); "This book presents the evolution of Homo sapiens in the Palaeolithic Period and of the beginnings of social and political organization in the Neolithic Period to the dawn of recorded history"; read more
Description: Knopf, 1974, 4th printing, hardcover, illus b/w, indexed, ; Remainder mark on bottom edge, else clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Description: Clark, Grahame & Stuart Piggot., Alfred A. Knopf, nd (1968), c1965, 5th printing 'The History of Human Society' edited by J. H. Plumb, blind stamped cloth, minor corner bump o/w vg (no dj), 356 pp w/index & selected references, B & W illus., 8vo, 'Over the. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's name written on front endpaper, corner tips very lightly rubbed. The History of Human Society series, edited by J.H. Plumb. Red cloth with gold and black lettering on spine, black lettering on front cover. 356 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780394301273ISBN:0394301277
Description: Good. 1972 seventh printing by Knopf. Hardcover, dj good with minor shelf wear to edges. Copy has just a bit of underlining. Prev. owners stamp front and rear end paper. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. ---352 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Red hardcover with black lettering on front and gilt and black lettering on spine. blind stamp design on front. 356 pages including index, selected references, illustrated with drawings to help support the text.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition, 3rd Printing, So Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A very handsome copy bound in red cloth covers. 356 pages. Book has no wear. DJ is essentially complete except for being price clipped. Ligth edgwe wear also. A very nice copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good+ in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket is very worn and torn. Top edge of the boards sunned. Contents clean, binding firm. 356pp. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. No Dustjacket. Among the many topics discussed in this book are: Early, Middle, and late Paleolithic Man; the expansion of human settlement; hunting-fishing societies; the origins of farming and animal domestication; agriculture and peasant economies of the New World, Western Asia, and Europe; the settlement of Northern Eurasia and China; barbarian Europe; the Celtic world. This is one book in the series titled "The History of Human Society". This hardcover First ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.