» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Stuart Piggott (Editor)

About this title: This volume originated as a series of lectures and includes Fishermen and Farmers by R.J.C. Atkinson, The Megalith Builders by G. E. Daniel, Traders and Metalworkers by S. Piggott, The Coming of the Celts by T.G.E. Powell, and From Prehistory to History by C.A.R. Radford.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland (Studies in Ancient History and Archaeology)

by Edited By Stuart Piggott

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Hardbound in maroon boards with copper titling, no DJ, 8vo, ix + 165 pages, 15 maps in text, eight-page well of b&w photo plates. Ex-university-library, with spine label, stamps, due-date slip (never loaned). No pocket. Boards clean, title fairly bright. Hinges firm. Remains of large sticker on ffep. No markings of text, very light tanning. Highly serviceable. Contents: I) Fishermen and Farmers ( R. J. C. Atkinson). II) The Megalith Builders (G. E. Daniel). III) Traders and Metalworkers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland, the

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used hardback in very good condition, some wear to dust jacket but in good condition. In this book five archaeologists survey the general field of prehistoric Scotland, each contributing an essay discussing the main aspects and problems that have presented themselves to him in his own specialized research. 165 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland (Studies in Ancient History and Archaeology)

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229169 ISBN: 0313229163

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches clean hardcover w/ light wear and clean text. solid spine. no marks Great books and friendly, fast service, guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, Stuart Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group, Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229169 ISBN: 0313229163

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. Reprint Originally published 1962. Lacks jacket as issued, previous owner's name & date to front fixed endpaper, else clean & note free V/G in full red cloth & bright gilt lettering 8vo 165 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland. [Subtitle]: (Studies in Ancient History and Archaeology. )

by Piggott, Stuart (Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul,, London: Date Published: 1962.

Description: 165pp. VG+ / Chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Stuart Piggott

price: $20.68

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Based on lectures given at the Conference of the British Summer School of Archaeology in 1954. Essays on megalith builders, Celts and early historical peoples 165pp. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, S.

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. ix, . 165 pp. Library markings including label removed & bar code affixed f.e.p. o/w V.g. in protected dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, S. (Ed)

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. ix, . 165 pp. Dw. clipped & sl. worn; inscrip. f. ep. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland (Studies in Ancient History and Archaeology) used book

Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland (Studies in Ancient History and Archaeology)

by Piggott Stuart

price: $59.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 26-03-1981 ISBN-13: 9780313229169 ISBN: 0313229163

Description: As New. 0313229163. This book is like new; no remainder marks. Some slight shelfwear. Looks unread. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, Stuart; Editor:

price: $91.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: [1962]

Description: 8p photoplates; textual maps. Minor rubbing. VG. In a rubbed dustwrapper., dustwrapper. 23x15cm, ix, 165, (8) pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, S

price: $22.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, S

price: $22.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. no dust jacket, 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott Stuart Editing

price: $26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Keagan Paul, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Ex library with the usual blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland (Study in Ancient History & Archaeology)

price: $29.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780710019530 ISBN: 071001953X

Description: Reader copy. Ex library copy with usual stamps and library marks, some wear mainly external good sound reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul,, London: Date Published: 1962.

Description: NEAR-FINE, CLEAN AND TIGHT. NO DJ. OWNER NAME AND BOOKPLATE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, S. (Ed. )

price: $40.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1962

Description: ix + 165 pp. 8 b/w plates, 16 text figures. A good copy in cloth and worn dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott, S

price: $40.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Piggott Stuart

price: $36.15

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL Date Published: 1962

Description: Ex-Library Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1962. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Stuart Piggott (Ed)

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962

Description: 170pp quarto. Gilt lettered cloth. With many maps. With some half-tone photo plates. Library cancel. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Prehistoric Peoples of Scotland

by Stuart Piggott

price: $78.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1962, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good Mylared jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Mylared. 1st English Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great classic of the social life of Skara Brae and Maes Howe and how they the inhabitants perhaps became the Picts, or the 'Cruithne'. Clear b/w photos 164pp. Here in it's uncommon dust jacket. Very nice shape, with mylar too. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.