Description: Appleton, c1919, later printing, brown cloth hardcover, ; Illus b/w, covers lightly soiled, spine slightly faded, no internal markings or names, a solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton, NY
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good- Clean and solid 1st Edition. Red cloth, lacking dustjacket. Small tears along spine, spanning approximately 3 inches, otherwise, a nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00120 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00288 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: D. Appleton, New York/London
Date Published: c1918, 1919
Description: Toni Sarg artwork. very good+, no dj, lightly soiled gold-stamped red cloth. 277+ pgs, Humorous introductory essays for imaginary books. Small bookstore label verso back cover. Lightly foxed endpapers. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00288 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton, New York, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Very good. Very small stain on cover spine. Slight staining inside cover boards. Otherwise clean inside and out. Tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1919
Description: Hard Cover. Good. 276pp. in red imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to extremities. Fading to spine. Very small amount of bug damage to front fore edge. Age-darke ning and light foxing to first and last few pages. No markings. Text and illustrations clean and bright. A sound copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Sarg, Toni. Very Good Condition. 8vo. Clean & unmarked. Red cloth. Minimal wear to cover. Beautiful & clever line art illustrations. 276 pp. Fast shipping. Extra shipping. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Appleton, NY
Date Published: 1919
Description: First edition. Very good clean text, clean end pages browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, 1/2 tear on clean cloth cover top edge, gold stamped lettering, some mild wear on cloth corners, mild spine lean. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Tony Sarg. Good+ No Dust Jacket. Sm8vo. Inscribed By the Author Inscribed by the author on a slightly soiled bookplate sized paper mounted to the fpep, writted with a nibbed pen. Chapter headings decorated by Tony Sarg. Contents clean and tight, eps foxed. Binding soiled w/ spine and edges sunned. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.