» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prefaces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prefaces

by Don Marquis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Appleton, c1919, later printing, brown cloth hardcover, ; Illus b/w, covers lightly soiled, spine slightly faded, no internal markings or names, a solid copy, GOOD+. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $22.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good- Clean and solid 1st Edition. Red cloth, lacking dustjacket. Small tears along spine, spanning approximately 3 inches, otherwise, a nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Prefaces (1919)

by Marquis, Don, Author

price: $26.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217740906 ISBN: 0217740901

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00120 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $26.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548394366 ISBN: 0548394369

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $40.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548417713 ISBN: 0548417717

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don (Author)

price: $41.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548394366 ISBN: 0548394369

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00288 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $43.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: D. Appleton, New York/London Date Published: c1918, 1919

Description: Toni Sarg artwork. very good+, no dj, lightly soiled gold-stamped red cloth. 277+ pgs, Humorous introductory essays for imaginary books. Small bookstore label verso back cover. Lightly foxed endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don (Author)

price: $56.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548417713 ISBN: 0548417717

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00288 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Prefaces (1919)

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217740906 ISBN: 0217740901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don (Decorations By Tony Sarg)

price: $16.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Company Date Published: 1919

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; 1919 Hardback. 277 pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $18.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton, New York, London Date Published: 1919

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Very good. Very small stain on cover spine. Slight staining inside cover boards. Otherwise clean inside and out. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don, Illustrated By Toni Sarg

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1919

Description: Hard Cover. Good. 276pp. in red imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to extremities. Fading to spine. Very small amount of bug damage to front fore edge. Age-darke ning and light foxing to first and last few pages. No markings. Text and illustrations clean and bright. A sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548394366 ISBN: 0548394369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Don Marquis

price: $21.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548394366 ISBN: 0548394369

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Prefaces (1919)

by Marquis, Don

price: $23.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217740906 ISBN: 0217740901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Sarg, Toni. Very Good Condition. 8vo. Clean & unmarked. Red cloth. Minimal wear to cover. Beautiful & clever line art illustrations. 276 pp. Fast shipping. Extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $30.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548417713 ISBN: 0548417717

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Don Marquis

price: $32.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548417713 ISBN: 0548417717

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Don Marquis

price: $33.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548394366 ISBN: 0548394369

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prefaces new book

Prefaces

by Don Marquis

price: $43.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548417713 ISBN: 0548417717

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: First edition. Very good clean text, clean end pages browned, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, 1/2 tear on clean cloth cover top edge, gold stamped lettering, some mild wear on cloth corners, mild spine lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Appleton, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Illustrated by Toni Sarg. Vg; 1st edition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prefaces

by Marquis, Don

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Tony Sarg. Good+ No Dust Jacket. Sm8vo. Inscribed By the Author Inscribed by the author on a slightly soiled bookplate sized paper mounted to the fpep, writted with a nibbed pen. Chapter headings decorated by Tony Sarg. Contents clean and tight, eps foxed. Binding soiled w/ spine and edges sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.