» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A preface to Paradise lost

by C. S. Lewis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $10.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair; Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Reprint. Square 4to 9"-11" tall Browning and soiling on page edges; shelfwear and some soiling on covers; light browning around page edges; 143 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $10.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 143 pp. (+4) Few spots inside front cover and on ffep. Minimal underlining; light surface wear, else a very good copy. Includes such topics as "Virgil and the Subject of Secondary Epic", "The Theology of Paradise Lost", "Unfallen Sexuality", etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $13.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis C S

price: $14.76

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Previous owners name on first page, covers rubbed " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Preface to Paradise Lost: Ballard Matthews Lecture 1941

by C. S. Lewis; Editor-Mohit K. Ray

price: $27.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Publishing Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9788126904563 ISBN: 8126904569

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Paradise Lost used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $27.43

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; With absolute naturalness this denence of Epic as a literary form reaolves itself into a plea that ritual, and splendour, and joy itself, have a right to exist. Covers sunned, marks, pages edges marked, edges rubbed, 143 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by C. S. Lewis

price: $34.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. This is a 1970 softcover. Small bend to lower right corner of book throughout. Some rubbing and corner wear to exterior. Otherwise clean and crisp with a secure binding. A good book overall. Daily shipping. ALL ORDERS ARE GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A preface to Paradise lost

by Lewis, Clive Staples

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford university press, London: New York [etc. ] Date Published: 1942

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. softcover, wear to cover, underlining. vii, [1], 139, [1] p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A preface to Paradise lost.

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and enl. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 143 p. 20 cm. Ballard Matthews lectures, 1941.. Oxford paperbacks, no. 10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Kane, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A preface to Paradise lost

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $12.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. paperback book / has extensive underlining/ in red pen + name. viii, 143 p.; 22 cm. Originally delivered as the Ballard Matthews Lectures, at University Colleg, North Wales, 1941. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suzanne McVicker, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis C.S.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ajay Book Service Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788187077510 ISBN: 8187077514

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 18cm, pp. viii + 180, Appendix, Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C S

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Being the Ballard Matthews LectureHardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by C. S. Lewis

price: $15.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback gernerally a little scruffy, internally clean and bright, thus good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: OXFORD, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Oxford UP, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. A nice copy with some light edge-wear to wraps. Some crinkling to front and back pages toward spine. 1/8" closed tear to foot of spine. Extremely light date-stamp to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by C S Lewis

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP 1967

Description: Original paperback in Near mint condition. Highly collectable thus. * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost: Being the Ballard Mathews Lectures. Delivered at University College, North Wales 1941

by Lewis C. S

price: $25.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Green Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press. Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Former owners signature. Covers a little marked. 139 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by C.S. Lewis, Mohit K. Ray

price: $26.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788126904563 ISBN: 8126904569

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost: Ballard Matthews Lecture 1941

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $26.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Publishing, India Date Published: 01/03/2006 ISBN-13: 9788126904563 ISBN: 8126904569

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis C.S.

price: $29.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ajay Book Service Date Published: 2004

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 18cm, pp. viii + 180, Appendix, Appendix. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Preface to Paradise Lost, a, Being the Ballard Matthews Lectures Delivered at University College, North Wales, 1941, Revised and Enlarged

by C. S. Lewis

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket, jacket clipped with light fading, light bowing to boards, 9th impression (1956) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780192810038 ISBN: 0192810030

Description: VG. 143pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $34.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair; Ex-Library; Taped spine, rubbed edges; 1970; Oxford University Press. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost. Being the Ballard Matthews Lectures...1941, Revised and Enlarged

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $42.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back 139 pages with index. Textblock is very clean. Corners and spine are tight. Spine and binding are tight. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Green boards with gold lettering on spine, slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Preface to Paradise Lost

by Lewis, Cs

price: $44.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1942. Oxford University. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine sunned, gilt titles on spine. 7.5x5.5. 139pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.