» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Preface to Democratic Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Robert Alan Dahl

About this title: Explores some problems left unsolved by traditional democratic theory, and examines two influential 'model' theories- the madisonian and the populistic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, [Chicago] Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 155 p. illus. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America? used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226134253 ISBN: 0226134253

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226134253 ISBN: 0226134253

Description: Good. Good used condition. Tanned & lightly edgeworn cover. POS on ffep/title page. ISBN not apparent on book. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America? used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 4/15/1963 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 163 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America? used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Good. 1963-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America? used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America?

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $4.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: 0226134261 TRADE PAPERBACK. Highlighting. Minor edge wear to covers. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1956.

Description: 8vo., 155pp., blue cloth. Ex-library copy with some external wear and p.97 creased. No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Uiversity of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1970; Good; no d/j; Eleventh Printing; Some underlining and bracketing of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Pub by University of Chicago Press. Trade PB. Still in original shrinkwrap. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-226-13426-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Underlining to text; binding sound; moderate wear to covers. Widely-used college textbook. 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226134253 ISBN: 0226134253

Description: Very Good. 0226134253. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 5 dogeared pages/edge wear on two-pencil writings/underlining throughout-light edge/tip wear-no creasing in spine. 11th printing P115 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Books, Chicago Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 154 pages. Owner's stamp. A clean and tight copy. Spine not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $11.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Impression Binding: Softcover

Description: Good; 1967. Aged, lightly used-unmarked. Good, used SOFTCOVER edition.; Softcover; Phoenix Books/The University of Chicago Press; Chicago; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America? used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory new book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert Alan

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780226134345 ISBN: 0226134342

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Preface to Democratic Theory (Walgreen Foundn. Lect. )

by Robert A Dahl

price: $19.75

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226134253 ISBN: 0226134253

Description: Very Good. 1956 Paperback. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Robert Dahl

price: $20.09

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1956later Printing. Paperback. Stamp on inside front cover. 154pp First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Preface to Democratic Theory

by Dahl, Robert A.

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226134253 ISBN: 0226134253

Description: Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). vi, 154 pages of text including index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. No dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear; clean and attractive copy. Illustrated with numerous charts and graphs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory-Expanded Edition new book

A Preface to Democratic Theory-Expanded Edition

by Dahl

price: $28.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780226134345 ISBN: 0226134342

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 202 by 135 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America? new book

A Preface to Democratic Theory: How Does Popular Sovereignty Function in America?

by Robert A. Dahl

price: $29.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1963-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226134260 ISBN: 0226134261

Description: Book is new. This is a 1956 paperback in excellent and tight condition. The cover has a little shelf wear due to age. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Elizabeth, Philadelphia, PA

"the begining confused me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Taking my first, and last, political science course at Grinnell in the sophomore year, I was introduced to Robert A. Dahl, proponent of a pluralist model to explain the functioning of representative government in the USA. Unfortunately, he was not introduced in the context of his debate with C. Wright Mills and G. William Domhoff, the first of whom I had already read and the second of whom I would have liked. Dahl himself, a proponent of political science as just that, a science, adduces a stong argument for his idea of competing interest groups and elites by amassing facts and figures. Sadly, his writing was as dull as his charts. This, and other equally dull texts, turned me off to the subject as an academic discipline though I continued to do my own reading in the field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 14, 2008
By Jamie, Durham, NC

"If you can stay awake while reading it, and I struggled to do so, you'll find a good critique of Madisonian theory and top analysis of America's democratic system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.