» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Precious Gift: A Navaho Creation Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Precious Gift: A Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson, Woodleigh Marx Hubbard (Illustrator)

About this title: A picture book retelling of a Navajo myth. First Man wants to create lakes and streams on earth, so he sends a variety of creatures into the underworld to retrieve one drop of water. As each animal fails, they also determine what their role on earth will be--thus, Otter and Beaver must live in swamplands and turtle and frog will eat bugs. Will any ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Very Good. 0689804806 Thanks YA69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth new book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: New. 0689804806 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen And Woodleigh Marx Hubbard

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. As new. Some light shelfwear. Now in new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift used book

The Precious Gift

by Jackson, Ellen B.

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Woodleigh Marx Hubbard. Very Good + in very good jacket. A Navajo Creation Myth. 4to, pictorial boards, approx. 33 pp. Illustrations. Ex-library. Stamping on title page and back endpaper. Label on spine and back cover of dust jacket. Dust jacket taped to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen B.

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket, shelf KK-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $11.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Very Good. 0689804806 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $12.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Folded & Gathered (F&G) Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster for Young Readers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Hubbard, Woodleigh Marx. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New. 3 Folded sections in soft covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift a Navaho Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Y, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Ill-Woodleigh Marx Hubbard. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: ISBN 0689804806. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen B.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Inscribed and signed by the illustrator; includes drawing of a dog singing. Book is like new. Dust jacket has extremely minor (barely visible) wear and a sticker indicating that this is an autographed copy. A very nice copy. OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen B.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Woodleigh Marx Hubbard. Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GWM Craig Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen B.

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Woodleigh Marx Hubbard. Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GWM Craig Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Precious Gift used book

Precious Gift

by Jackson, Ellen

price: $11.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Simon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Like New/ Like New DJ. 1st. Colorfully illustrated by Marx Hubbard. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth new book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navajo Creation Myth

by Jackson, Ellen B.

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Hubbard, Woodleigh Marx. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Illustrator First Edition ~ First Printing--Signed by Illustrator, Woodleigh Marx Hubbard on title page with original sketch. Pictorial hardback. Quarto. Pictorial end papers. A fine copy. Lightly worn, crisp, clean jacket. Illustrated by Woodleigh Marx Hubbard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth used book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $50.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth new book

The Precious Gift: a Navaho Creation Myth

by Ellen Jackson

price: $62.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780689804809 ISBN: 0689804806

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.