Your search:Books»The pre-Raphaelites & their world : a personal view : from Some reminiscences and other writings of William Michael Rossetti(16 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society., London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine. 4to 11"-13" tall Crimson slipcase. Bound at The Bath Press in Balmoral cloth from Redbridge Mill. The binding design, drawn by David Eccles, is based on Gems of English Art published by Routledge in 1869. Frontispiece of the author and numerous colour and black and white illustrations.; 234 pages. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Hardback with slipcase
Publisher: The Folio Society
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. Taken from 'Some Reminiscences' of the author. Introduction by Angela Thirlwell. Purple cloth with elaborate heraldic design in colours and gilt. Complete with erratum slip. Some slight staining to slipcase. Illustrated with photographs and many reproductions of paintings. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society, London, England
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780517669945ISBN:0517669943
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Highly decorative cover, illustrated, 234 pages, slipcase. Slipcase is Near Fine. read more
Description: London, Folio Society, (1995) First thus. Large octavo. 227pp +index, illustrated. A very good copy in purple cloth in slipcase. read more
Binding: Hardcover with slipcase
Publisher: Folio Society
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good. Owner's name written on front free endpaper, date written on front fly-leaf, return address label attached to the back endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardback-Illustrated Boards
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Cover Design By David Eccles. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding design is based on " Gems of English Art. " Spine has gilt titles and the front is lavishly decorated in gilt, red and green on the purple background. Book is beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w. The red slipcase is also fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE FOLIO SOCIETY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Published by The Folio Society in 1995. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. NB in original case Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE FOLIO SOCIETY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Published by The Folio Society in 1995. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. inside protective folder Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine. London Society 1995. Purple cloth 8vo with embellished design printed in gold, red, and green on the cover. 234pp. With copious black and white and full color plates. Fine in fine red cardboard slipcover. Introduction and epilogue by Angela Thirlwell. 8vo.. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: As New in VG+ for Box jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 10" x 7 1/4", 234 pgs. Frontispiece + other B/W & color illustrations, "From Some Reminiscences and other writings of William Michael Rossetti" (title-page), Intro & Epilogue by Angela Thirlwell, List of Sources, Index. Purple cloth binding w/elaborate cover decoration, box, beautiful! . read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine in fine slip case; no dj as issued; as unread; clean, tight, & attractive. 8 vo; blue boards with ornate gilt & color binding; design drawn by David Eccles is based on Gems of English Art published by Routledge; 235 pgs.; Introduction vii-xvii & epilogue p. 220 by Angela Thirlwell; list of illust. pg. 221-226; sources, p. 227; Index, pgs. 228-234. b/w photographs & color plates throughout. red slip case. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine in Fine Slip Case jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Introduction and Epilogue by Angela Thirlwell. The text is taken from Some Reminiscences and other writings of William Michael Rossetti. Bound in purple cloth with a lovely design on the front board based on Gems of English Art published in 1869. Gilt titling on spine. A fine copy in fine slip case. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.