New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prayers for the Domestic Church: A Handbook for Worship in the Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prayers for the Domestic Church: A Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

About this title: A new edition with a new Foreword by the author celebrates the domestic church--a family worshipping together at home--with a collection of prayers and blessings that remain as fresh and creative today as they were more than 25 years ago when the book was first written.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $2.81

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Books Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Good. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [not issued or missing] COVER: [good], clean, straight with light user and shelf wear on edges. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: affinna, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $2.81

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Books Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's inscription on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church-a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Books, Inc., Easton, Ks. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Edward Hays. G- G-trade paperback, some spine and cover creasing, gift inscription on front page, several pages loose but all text is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church

by Hays, Edward

price: $3.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forest of Peace Books ISBN-13: 9780939516087 ISBN: 093951608X

Description: Good. 093951608X SPIRAL BOUND SOFTCOVER, w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, **(HAS NAME OR INSCRIPTION INSIDE), NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church

by Edward Hays

price: $3.30

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Spiral bound Publisher: Forest of Peace Books Date Published: 1979-06 ISBN-13: 9780939516087 ISBN: 093951608X

Description: Fair. The plastic comb binding is partialy broken. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Starcher, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Very Good. Signed by prev owner but otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription on dedication page, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing Date Published: 9/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: Very Good. 093951611X clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dedication on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Forest of Peace Books ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: As New. Clean and tight copy with some minor shelf wear. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church

by Edward Hays

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Eigth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Books, Inc., Easton, Kansas, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Edward Hays. Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A handbook for worship in the home. An useful reference book of prayers for the tongue-tied and uninspired. Operating instructions included. Fill-in-the-blank pages in back for your own feasts and family holdiays and prayers. F/ No DJ softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Edward Hays

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ave Maria Press Date Published: April 1993 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED, SMUDGED ON BOTTOM EDGE BUT NO MARKING IN TEXT. From the Publisher: Edward Hays sets forth the priestly power of parents and the sacredness of the home in a way that can once again make our communal churches pinwheels of grace and peace that whirl outward, extending to the edges of the universe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $7.12

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing, Incorporated, Leavenworth, KS, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: Very Good. 093951611X 100%-PB-no wear---No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-Same or next day ing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ave Maria Press, Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780939516025 ISBN: 0939516020

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215 pages. Wraps have light edgewear, spine cover is yellowing. Fep is loosening at binding. Binding is cracked at p. 152. Text is clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home By Hays... used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home By Hays...

by Edward Hays

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: Like New. Excellent condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, inscription on first/title page, otherwise as new). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $10.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ave Maria Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Trade paperback in dustjacket. Some edgewear. Rubbing to top of DJ. Owner's name inked out inside front cover. No other markings. Card holder inside back cover. 200pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home used book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forest of Peace Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780939516117 ISBN: 093951611X

Description: Trade paperback, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home new book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $15.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing ISBN-13: 9780939516797 ISBN: 0939516799

Description: New. 0939516799 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home new book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $15.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing ISBN-13: 9780939516797 ISBN: 0939516799

Description: New. 0939516799 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home new book

Prayers for the Domestic Church: a Handbook for Worship in the Home

by Hays, Edward

price: $15.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forest of Peace Publishing ISBN-13: 9780939516797 ISBN: 0939516799

Description: New. 0939516799 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...