» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prayer for Owen Meany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prayer for Owen Meany

by John Irving

About this title: Owen Meany, the dwarf son of a quarry worker in New Hampshire, accidentally kills his best friend's mother with a baseball when he hits it into the stands at a Little League game. Meany subsequently becomes a mystic who believes he is an instrument of God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Tanning pages. Corner crease on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by John Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Fair. MMPB. NOTE! ! ! BOOK LOOKS LIKE IT FELL IN A MUD PUDDLE! SOIL TO COVERS AND EDGES. ABOVE AVERAGE READING WEAR. READING COPY ONLY. SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light hint of page tanning form age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Fair. 0345361792 Acceptable paperback book, some creases to spine and corners, may have spine slant or page curling, text is clear for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayer for Owen Meany used book

Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayer for Owen Meany used book

Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany: a Novel used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany: a Novel

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345417978 ISBN: 0345417976

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688077082 ISBN: 0688077080

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid lightly tanning book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear, upper front corners bumed. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid lightly tanning book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear, upper front corners bumed. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prayer for Owen Meany, a used book

Prayer for Owen Meany, a

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: May 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: C+ 17th printing. 0345361792. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. 0345361792 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. 0345361792 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. 0345361792 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. 0345361792 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608928 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Prayer for Owen Meany used book

A Prayer for Owen Meany

by Irving, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345361790 ISBN: 0345361792

Description: Good. 0345361792 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608011 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By N.M., Sarasota, FL

"Now that I've stopped weeping, I can say that I'm just amazed at this book. Yes, it feels dated and it is long but certainly worth it. Owen Meany is one of the most memorable characters in modern fiction. The Vietnam sections, in light of Iraq, are moving and certainly makes one feel uncomfortable about the direction of the country today. Hopefully we can rewrite our own ending and look forward to a new day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Kerfe, New York, NY

"The characters and stories in this book linger. It's messy with contradiction. Religion, faith and doubt, politics, war, life and death, truth, sex, family, education, America, the nature of love and friendship, growing up (or not)--all bases are covered, denied, embraced, refused, embellished and stripped bare.

Moving between the narrator John Wheelwright's present, during the Reagan administration, and his youth in the 50's and 60's in a small New Hampshire town, the central character, Owen Meany, looms as large as the capital letters of his Voice throughout the book. John says at one point that he always remembers Owen as a child, and as a reader, I felt that as well. Even as a teenager and young adult, driving, smoking, working, drinking, living with John's cousin Hester, even after he became an Army officer, even then, he still seemed like a lost, earnest, precocious little boy. His struggles with God and his faith, his fatalistic shaping of not only his own life, but that of the people who intersect it, are acts of both intellectual maturity and a childish belief in magic.

Irving's observations, often puncutated not only by John's cynical words , but by Owen's counterpoint VOICE, about Americans and American politics and religion, have been chillingly repeated with the Bush administration and our involvement in Iraq.

On the Tonkin Gulf Resolution:
"DOES THAT MEAN THE PRESIDENT CAN DECLARE A WAR WITHOUT DECLARING IT?"

On the first American troops arriving in Vietnam:
"THERE'S NO END TO THIS...THERE'S NO GOOD WAY TO END IT."

From John's diary:
May 30, 1987--I should know better than to read even as much as a headline in The New York Times...
Reagan Declares
Firmness on Gulf;
Plans Are Unclear
Isn't that a classic? I don't mean the semicolon; I mean, isn't that just what the world needs? Unclear firmness! That is typical American policy: don't be clear, but be firm!

Mavericks, anyone?

It's not often I find myself laughing out loud while reading on the subway, but the children's Christmas pageant, especially, is not to be missed.

The fantastical way the elements come together to realize Owen's childhood premonitions and Dream leave the reader with the same unanswered questions that John has. What to make of it? A Miracle? Is God the answer? John says yes, yet does not really act on that belief.

Owen once told John that you have to act as though what you do matters, even though you can never be sure--that's what faith is. "YOU HAVE TO FIND THE COURAGE TO LIVE IT.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Choupette, Melbourne, Australia

"I liked this book. I didn't find it powerful, or moving - it wasn't one of those books that seemed to have singled me out at a crowded party, taken me to a quiet bedroom and stolen my literary virginity - but I enjoyed it. It never dragged, was never boring, always entertaining, often good for a laugh... but I don't think I quite got it.

I was waiting for something more spectacular to happen at the end. That there was all this build up just for him to do something that I won't spoil here but that didn't seem quite spectacular enough seemed a bit odd to me. Similarly the reason his voice didn't change. Perhaps I'm just a cold-hearted bitch, but the whole ending didn't really make sense to me. There was something about the entire book that didn't quite gel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Darby, The United States

"This is probably my all-time favorite. I've teach it in class from time to time, which is probably a mistake, as there are always students who feel the need to criticize it, something no one should do in my prescense! This book focuses on one of my favorite themes in literature: the power of that which we cannot see. In this case, the invisible power is faith - namely, Owen's faith in God. I'm not really a religious person at all, but this book was life-changing for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cider House Rules

Cider House Rules

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

World According to Garp

World According to Garp

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Hotel New Hampshire

Hotel New Hampshire

by Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.20!

Widow for One Year

Widow for One Year

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Son of the circus

Son of the circus

by John Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!