» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A prayer for little things

by Eleanor Farjeon, Elizabeth Orton Jones

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co

Description: Good. B0007E19IQ Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Eleanor Farjeon; Illustrator-Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miffling Date Published: 1945-01-01

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. No DJ. Slight corner wear. One page corner creased at bottom. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Jones, Elizabeth Orton. Very Good- No Jacket. Normal scuffs, light soils and edge wear; a decent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prayer for Little Things

by Eleanor Farjeon

price: $8.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395067499 ISBN: 0395067499

Description: Good. 1945, ninth print, library copy with dj under mylar. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $11.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395067499 ISBN: 0395067499

Description: Illustrated by Jones, Elizabeth Orton. Good with no dust jacket; 1945. 0395067499. Cover has small white spot-mild wear-first three pages have damage at the bottom corner tips (bent or torn). Nice copy of the older book. Unmarked-binding is intact and tight-pages are darkened.; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 8vo 8"-9" tall; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, USA Date Published: 1945

Description: Elizabeth Orton Jones. Price-clipped dustjacket shows wear; closed tears to edging, creasing, a hint of grubbiness; illustration to front retains its effect. Cloth boards with lightly creased spine. Wonderfully illustrated pages in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 20 pp. A prayer about the simple and tiny things in a child's world... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: marigold-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Eleanor Farjeon

price: $28.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This ex lib hardcover book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, corners clipped, two/four color illustrations, illustrated title page/frontispiece/end pages/inside cover pages, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. Eighth Printing/Illus. by Elizabeth Orton Jones Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Eleanor Farjeon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Good+ Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor (Elizabeth Orton Jones, Illus. )

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Gift inscription on front paste-down; spine ends bumped, otherwise tight, clean and bright. Dust jacket has large chip with loss at spine head, several tears, worn and chipped spine, scuffs and nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Boston Houghton Miflin nd 6x8 Orange Cover Color Illustrations by Elizabeth Orton Jones Few Light Cover Spots else a very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $20.00

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Elizabeth Orton Jones. Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones. A Fine hardbound copy in Fine-dust jacket, price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miffling, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Jones, Elizabeth Orton. Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. 8vo. Lovely illustrations by beloved illustrator. Clean & unmarked. DJ has a chip (0.25") along the top of the spine. Price clipped. DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Eleanor Farjeon; Illustrator-Elizabeth Orton Jones

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Fine. in Very Good. jacket. First printing. Bright, unfaded dust jacket has had acid-free restoration to three small edge flaws. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. Book is bright, unfaded, unworn and appears to be unread. ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Appears to be a reprint, without the list of "Nursery Book Series" titles on the back flap of the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. slightest rubbing to dj; dj price clipped; all else-clean, tight, & attractive. 8 vo; tan boards; unpaginated; illust. end papers; illust. dj; color illust. throughout. Beautiful book; stunning illust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosebud Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miffling, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Jones, Elizabeth Orton. Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. 8vo. Lovely illustrations by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Clean & unmarked. DJ shows minor edgewear. Price clipped. DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. Fully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1945

Description: F/none. 1st ed., small 8vo, full tan cloth stamped in red, illustrated in color by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Fine, no dj or previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prayer for Little Things

by Eleanor Farjeon

price: $77.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395067499 ISBN: 0395067499

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeron, Eleanor

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1945

Description: Elizabeth Orton Jones. Near Fine in Good+, Lightly Rubbed Edges jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Prayer for Little Things

by Farjeon, Eleanor

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1945

Description: Elizabeth Orton Jones. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Church library discard with usual markings. Beautiful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: goodworks1, IL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.