» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prater Violet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prater Violet

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: PRATER VIOLET is the story of the filming of an unashamedly romantic and commercial musical about old Vienna. This stinging satirical novel skewers the film industry, trifling studio feuds, and the fatuous movie, the eponymous PRATER VIOLET, which ironically counterpoints the tragic events on the world stage as Hitler's lengthening shadow falls over the real Vienna of the 1930s. At its center are vivid portraits of the mocking genius Friedrich Bergmann, an imperious, dazzlingly witty Austrian director, and his disciple, a genial young screenwriter--the fictionalized Christopher Isherwood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018369 ISBN: 0380018365

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $20.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780413563101 ISBN: 0413563103

Description: Good. 102p.; 21 cm. Originally published: New York: Random House, 1945; London: Methuen, 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $20.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 127p., 18 cm. Originally published, Random House, 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood

price: $48.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780749390556 ISBN: 0749390557

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780380018369 ISBN: 0380018365

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DANSBOOKSTORE, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Tight spine with normal shelf wear and creasing. "A brilliant short novel about evil and the artist in the world of film" Pages are starting to yellow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 000936. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Very Good in No jacket. Trade PB 1st thus of 1945 U.K. title; VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018369 ISBN: 0380018365

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor discoloration and soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780380018369 ISBN: 0380018365

Description: Very Good. Paperback Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood; Christopher

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018369 ISBN: 0380018365

Description: Very Good + 12mo 0380018365 Mass Market Paperback very good or better, clea and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prater Violet used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374520533 ISBN: 0374520534

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Believed first editon: 1945 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some shelf wear, lower right corner of cover is curled, edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked except for previous owners name first page. 127p., 18 cm. Originally published, Random House, 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prater Violet

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018369 ISBN: 0380018365

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 169 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.