|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A satire on the intrinsic vanity of the social order and an exhortation towards a humanistic Christianity, Erasmus's Praise of Folly--written in 1509 and put on the Index of forbidden books by the Council of Trent in 1559 after becoming the greatest literary success of the Humanistic Age-- is the towering achievement of one of the most brilliant minds of all time, and one of the most influential books ever written.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Praise of Folly
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Praise of Folly
by
Erasmus, Desiderius, And Hudson, Hoyt H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13: 9780691019697
ISBN: 069101969X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
The Praise of Folly
by
Erasmus, Desiderius, And Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published for the Classics Club by W. J., New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. xx, 254 p. front., plates. 20 cm. read more
|
|
Praise of Folly
by
Erasmus, Desiderius, and Hudson, Hoyt H (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13: 9780691019697
ISBN: 069101969X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly: and, Letter to Martin Dorp, 1515
by
Erasmus, Desiderius
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Univ of Michigan Pr.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Trade Paperback. 1961 Univ of Michigan Pr. Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL. read more
|
|
Praise of Folly
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300022797
ISBN: 0300022794
Description: 1979. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)
by
Erasmus, Desiderius
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140446081
ISBN: 0140446087
Description: Good. 0140446087 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
|
|
Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442403
ISBN: 0140442405
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The Praise of Folly
by
Desiderius Erasmus Of Rotterdam
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J. Black
Date Published: 1942
Description: Acceptable. Highlighting; head of spine slightly chewed; no DJ; shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Praise of Folly
by
Erasmus, Desiderius
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 9-10-79
ISBN-13: 9780300023732
ISBN: 0300023731
Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.55 lbs. read more
|
|
The Praise of Folly
by
Erasmus, Desiderius
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Michigan Press
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780472060238
ISBN: 0472060236
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. I found 12 pages with notes, otherwise very clean & tight-light cover wear read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Show Me Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly: and, Letter to Martin Dorp, 1515 (Penguin Classics)
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140442403
ISBN: 0140442405
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Paperback 265 Pages Publisher: Viking Pr Publication Date: 7/1/1971. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly
by
Erasmus, Desiderius
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
ISBN-13: 9781421911755
ISBN: 1421911752
Description: Very Good. 1421911752. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly and Letter to Martin Dorp 1515
by
Erasmus
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140442403
ISBN: 0140442405
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1971 Penguin paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages, underling & notes, light tanning, uncreased spine, some edgewear & mild cover scuffing. Text in English, Latin. Glued binding. 265 p. Penguin Classics. Translated by Betty Radice. Index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RNJBooksNStuff,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Praise of Folly
by
Desiderius Erasmus Of Rotterdam
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair 1942. Hardcover. Classic Club Edition. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. SELLER'S COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY! ! ! ! ! ! Published for the Classics Club, Cover of spine is faded, Slight rubbing of spine and edges of panel, . read more
|
|
Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140442403
ISBN: 0140442405
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Praise of Folly
ISBN-13: 9780300022797
ISBN: 0300022794
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Praise of Folly (Great Minds)
by
Erasmus, Desiderius
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 5/1/1994
ISBN-13: 9780879758851
ISBN: 0879758856
Description: Very Good. 0879758856 Brand new! Light wear to edges from shelving. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Praise of Folly
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300023732
ISBN: 0300023731
Description: 1979. Softcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
The Praise of Folly (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)
by
Erasmus, Desiderius
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Michigan Press
ISBN-13: 9780472060238
ISBN: 0472060236
Description: Good. 0472060236 Slight shelf wear, no creases in spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Praise of Folly Translated By John Wilson 1668
by
Erasmus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ann Arbor, Mich. : Ann Arbor Pape
Description: Very Good. Paperback, occasional underlining and notes, 149 pages, still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly: and, Letter to Martin Dorp, 1515 (Penguin Classics)
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1971-07
ISBN-13: 9780140442403
ISBN: 0140442405
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Praise of Folly (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Michigan Press
Date Published: 1958-03-15
ISBN-13: 9780472060238
ISBN: 0472060236
Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)
by
Desiderius Erasmus; Introduction-A. H. T. Levi; Translator-Betty Radice
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1971-07-30
ISBN-13: 9780140442403
ISBN: 0140442405
Description: Good. This book has some notes in it Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)
by
Desiderius Erasmus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140442403
ISBN: 0140442405
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Praise of Folly
by
Erasmus: Translated By Radice, Betty
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9781404424050
ISBN: 1404424059
Description: Good. Back cover creased in haf with creasing and foxing to rest of book. read more
|
| | |