New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Praise of Folly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Praise of Folly

by Erasmus

About this title: A satire on the intrinsic vanity of the social order and an exhortation towards a humanistic Christianity, Erasmus's Praise of Folly--written in 1509 and put on the Index of forbidden books by the Council of Trent in 1559 after becoming the greatest literary success of the Humanistic Age-- is the towering achievement of one of the most brilliant minds of all time, and one of the most influential books ever written.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Praise of Folly

by Erasmus, Desiderius, And Hudson, Hoyt H

price: $16.55

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780691019697 ISBN: 069101969X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Praise of Folly

by Erasmus, Desiderius, And Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

price: $16.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Classics Club by W. J., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. xx, 254 p. front., plates. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly

by Erasmus, Desiderius, and Hudson, Hoyt H (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780691019697 ISBN: 069101969X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly: and, Letter to Martin Dorp, 1515

by Erasmus, Desiderius

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Univ of Michigan Pr. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. 1961 Univ of Michigan Pr. Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffee's Books & Video, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300022797 ISBN: 0300022794

Description: 1979. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics) used book

Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)

by Erasmus, Desiderius

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140446081 ISBN: 0140446087

Description: Good. 0140446087 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442403 ISBN: 0140442405

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Praise of Folly

by Desiderius Erasmus Of Rotterdam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black Date Published: 1942

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting; head of spine slightly chewed; no DJ; shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Praise of Folly used book

The Praise of Folly

by Erasmus, Desiderius

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-79 ISBN-13: 9780300023732 ISBN: 0300023731

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Praise of Folly

by Erasmus, Desiderius

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780472060238 ISBN: 0472060236

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. I found 12 pages with notes, otherwise very clean & tight-light cover wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly: and, Letter to Martin Dorp, 1515 (Penguin Classics)

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442403 ISBN: 0140442405

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Paperback 265 Pages Publisher: Viking Pr Publication Date: 7/1/1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Praise of Folly used book

Praise of Folly

by Erasmus, Desiderius

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: IndyPublish. com ISBN-13: 9781421911755 ISBN: 1421911752

Description: Very Good. 1421911752. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly and Letter to Martin Dorp 1515

by Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442403 ISBN: 0140442405

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1971 Penguin paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages, underling & notes, light tanning, uncreased spine, some edgewear & mild cover scuffing. Text in English, Latin. Glued binding. 265 p. Penguin Classics. Translated by Betty Radice. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Praise of Folly

by Desiderius Erasmus Of Rotterdam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1942. Hardcover. Classic Club Edition. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. SELLER'S COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY! ! ! ! ! ! Published for the Classics Club, Cover of spine is faded, Slight rubbing of spine and edges of panel, . read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442403 ISBN: 0140442405

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

ISBN-13: 9780300022797 ISBN: 0300022794

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Praise of Folly (Great Minds) used book

The Praise of Folly (Great Minds)

by Erasmus, Desiderius

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780879758851 ISBN: 0879758856

Description: Very Good. 0879758856 Brand new! Light wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Praise of Folly used book

The Praise of Folly

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300023732 ISBN: 0300023731

Description: 1979. Softcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Praise of Folly (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Erasmus, Desiderius

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472060238 ISBN: 0472060236

Description: Good. 0472060236 Slight shelf wear, no creases in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Praise of Folly Translated By John Wilson 1668

by Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ann Arbor, Mich. : Ann Arbor Pape

Description: Very Good. Paperback, occasional underlining and notes, 149 pages, still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly: and, Letter to Martin Dorp, 1515 (Penguin Classics)

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1971-07 ISBN-13: 9780140442403 ISBN: 0140442405

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Praise of Folly (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1958-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780472060238 ISBN: 0472060236

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)

by Desiderius Erasmus; Introduction-A. H. T. Levi; Translator-Betty Radice

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140442403 ISBN: 0140442405

Description: Good. This book has some notes in it Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly (Penguin Classics)

by Desiderius Erasmus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140442403 ISBN: 0140442405

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Praise of Folly

by Erasmus: Translated By Radice, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9781404424050 ISBN: 1404424059

Description: Good. Back cover creased in haf with creasing and foxing to rest of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 <