» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prairyerth: A Deep Map

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prairyerth: A Deep Map

by William Least Heat Moon

About this title: Bill McKibben has called this book "the deepest map anyone ever made of an American place"--a majestic survey of land and time and people in a single county of the Kansas plains. It takes the author--by car, on foot, and in mind--into the core of our continent and backward and forward through a brilliant spectrum of time and place. There is no ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Prairyerth (a Deep Map) used book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map)

by Heat Moon, William Least (William Trogdon)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company: A Mariner Book, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 624 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Central Kansas. "Three months on the New York Times bestseller list, PrairyErth is now in paperback. Robert Penn Warren pronounced Heat-Moon's Blue Highways 'a masterpiece. ' Now Heat-Moon has pulled to the side of the road and set off on foot to take readers on an exploration of time and space, landscape and history in the Flint Hills of central Kansas. / Under the name of William ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth: A Deep Map used book

Prairyerth: A Deep Map

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country used book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $5.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairyerth-a Deep Map

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country new book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $6.51

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: New. 039592569X New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country used book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $6.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth: (a Deep Map) used book

Prairyerth: (a Deep Map)

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country used book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER. Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages secure. A thin line of liquid damage to far right edge of first 5 pages, until after Table of Contents. Light gray handler's smudge to far right page edges (not visible on surface of page). Light edge-wear. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairyerth / a Deep Map

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Morrow, c1970, First edition, hardcover, map end papers, ; 624 pages, pages bright, a solid copy, VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairyerth

by William Least. Heat-Moon

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country new book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairy Erth

by William Least Heat-Moon, Illustrated By Joan Foth

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395486023 ISBN: 0395486025

Description: Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. tag remnant on back of wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth: (a Deep Map) new book

Prairyerth: (a Deep Map)

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $9.44

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show minor shelfwear with some bumping and rubbing. A majestic survey of land and time and people on the Kansas plains. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairyerth: a Deep Map

by Heat-Moon, W.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: NF/VG+ 1st printing. 622. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairy Erth

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395486023 ISBN: 0395486025

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairy Erth a Deep Map used book

Prairy Erth a Deep Map

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 039592569X. Cover is edgeworn.; Signed, "HeatMoon" on half-title page.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth: A Deep Map new book

Prairyerth: A Deep Map

by Heat-Moon, William Least, and Least Heat-Moon, William

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 1999 Softcover Edition by Mariner Books. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country new book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 15 February, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth: A Deep Map new book

Prairyerth: A Deep Map

by Heat Moon, William Least

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth: (a Deep Map) new book

Prairyerth: (a Deep Map)

by Least Heat-Moon, William

price: $18.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395925690. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country new book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map)

by Moon, William Least Heat, Illustrated By Yes

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflen Company, Boston Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 6.5"x9.5". This hard covered book has a color illustrated dj with yellow and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. this book is about chase country kansas this book has 624 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country used book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Prairyerth(a Deep Map) used book

Prairyerth(a Deep Map)

by Heat-Moon

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: MARINER BK ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country used book

Prairyerth (a Deep Map): an Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780395925690 ISBN: 039592569X

Description: Good. Paperback-mariner Books: 1999-Standard used copy. Tight binding. Light water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blueverie Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Steve, Santa Barbara, CA

"600 pages about Chase county, Kansas--one county in Kansas; what a challenge to find just one thing interesting about this area; but the author did that and more; I still remember the chapter just about the 16 foot wild grasses that once covered the area---such a great read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Travis, Gainesville, FL

"He's not kidding with the "deep map" & "epic history" part of the title. The author takes a non-linear, immersive journalist approach to the prairielands of Kansas.

May bore the pants off of many readers but I enjoyed his curiosity and critical humanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Chris, Marshalltown, IA

"I read this twice. First 1992 when I first moved to the Midwest and second time 2009 when I was doing a roundtrip of the west by amtrak with my family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Mrobison, Denver, CO

"This is an excellent, articulate book about Chase County in central Kansas. Least Heat-Moon takes his time, observing and reporting on every facet of the natural and cultural environment. The best thing I can say about PrairyErth is that, as soon as I finished it, I wanted to visit Chase County. And, someday, I will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Prairyerth: A Deep Map by William Least Heat Moon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.