» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by R. Douglas Francis (Editor), Howard Palmer (Editor)

About this title: The Prairie West presents thirty-five articles on key topics in the history of prairie Canada. The second edition, which includes new topics and readings, continues to meet the needs of students by contributing to tutorial discussions and complementing course lectures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Unknown

price: $6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Alberta Press ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, Douglas And Howard Palmer

price: $7.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pica Pica Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888640482 ISBN: 088864048X

Description: Very good/name/Very Clean Text/tight Copy. 088864048X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R. Douglas; Palmer, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pica Pica Press, Edmonton, AB, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888640482 ISBN: 088864048X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine; name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R Douglas (Editor), and Palmer, Howard (Editor)

price: $14.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R Douglas (Editor), and Palmer, Howard (Editor)

price: $14.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R Douglas (Editor), and Palmer, Howard (Editor)

price: $16.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R Douglas (Editor), and Palmer, Howard (Editor)

price: $16.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R Douglas (Editor), and Palmer, Howard (Editor)

price: $16.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R Douglas (Editor), and Palmer, Howard (Editor)

price: $16.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R Douglas (Editor), and Palmer, Howard (Editor)

price: $16.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West: Historical Readings new book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Editor-R. Douglas Francis; Editor-Howard Palmer

price: $23.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover otherwise Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 357-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Prairie West Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West Historical Readings

by Francis, Douglas R. And Howard Palmer (Ed)

price: $33.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Alberta Press 1995 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Soft cover. Near Fine. ISBN: 0-88864-227-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Palmer, Howard

price: $35.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pica Pica Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888640482 ISBN: 088864048X

Description: Very Good. 1985 Soft cover, Ex Univ. Copy, Stamped Univ. to edges/inside, has minor scuff marks/shelf wear, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780888640482 ISBN: 088864048X

Description: Fine. Great like new condition. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Palmer, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover, Not a Remainder Publisher: Pica Pica Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888640482 ISBN: 088864048X

Description: VERY GOOD+/No Marks Inside. 8vo 088864048X Oversized Paperback Tiny bit corner wear and slight spine tilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Gilboe, Bookseller, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

price: $6.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Alberta Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

The Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Unknown

price: $6.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Alberta Press ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R. Douglas (Ed)

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780888640482 ISBN: 088864048X

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prairie West: Historical Readings

price: $13.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Alberta P. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888640482 ISBN: 088864048X

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

Prairie West: Historical Readings

by Francis, R. Douglas

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Alberta Pr, Georgetown, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear and spine crease otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie West, the Historical Readings used book

Prairie West, the Historical Readings

by Francis, R. Douglas & Howard Palmer

price: $26.87

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Alberta Press, Calgary, Alberta Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 088864227X. Trade paperback, this book is in the Near Fine condition. A small crease on the front top corner and less than twenty pages with some highlighting on them. Tighlty bound and clean. "The Prairie West presents thirty-five articles on key topics in the history of prairie Canada. The second edition, which includes new topics and readings, continues to meet the needs of students by contributing to tutorial discussions and complementing course lectures. "; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bytown Bookery, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

Prairie West: Historical Readings

price: $34.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pica Pica Press, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prairie West: Historical Readings used book

Prairie West: Historical Readings

price: $34.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pica Pica Press, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prairie West: Historical Readings, 2nd Edition new book

Prairie West: Historical Readings, 2nd Edition

by R Douglas Francis; Howard Palmer

price: $55.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Alberta Press ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie West new book

Prairie West

by R. Douglas Francis

price: $65.27

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Alberta Press ISBN-13: 9780888642271 ISBN: 088864227X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 088864227X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.