Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The prairie schoolhouse was a product of the Western Homestead Era, those years beginning in the late nineteenth century when the federally owned short grass prairies and sagebrush country were opened to farming. In beautiful, straightforward photographs, John Martin Campbell has documented what remains of the schoolhouses of that era. Once there were thousands across the prairies; now few remain, and most of them are in advanced states of disrepair. As the author notes in his informative text, the farmers who came to stake a claim on the prairies - regardless of where they came from or how ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The prairie schoolhouse
(31 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: New. 0826316603 Foreword by Tony Hillerman; published at $17.95. Still in publishers shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Edition: 1st paper
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico, Albuquerque
Date Published: c1996
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: b/w photos. vgood+, oblong trade paper, photo b/w covers, corner crease. 150 pgs, ISBN: 0-8263-1660-3. Tony Hillerman foreword, drawings by Van Dorn Hooker, edited by Dana Asbury. Remainder mk bottom, clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse:
by
John Martin Campbell. Tony Hillerman, Foreword
Binding: softcover
Publisher: New Mexico
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: New-Brand New- 150. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Many Photographs. Very good minus, light edgewear. Oblong quarto. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin, and Hillerman, Tony (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. Unused. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. Clean, bright copy without any marks, stains or soiling. No cover folds or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial card wraps. Oblong quarto, 150 pages, 60 duotone plates. Map and Bibliography. Foreword by Tony Hillerrman, drawings by Van Dorn Hooker. read more
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 27 cm. 150 pages. Trade size. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout of old schoolhouses throughout the United States. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laird Books,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $17.95. read more
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Very Good. 1st ed. Paperback. Some wear; otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
dreal6248,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Used-Like New. Brand new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
dreal6248,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse (Paperback)
by
Campbell, John Martin
Edition: 1
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. No remainder marks. read more
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell. Tony Hillerman, Foreword
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Mexico
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: New in new dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
dalebooks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: NF/NONE. 0826316603. Former owner name on front end paper., otherwise a clean, unmarked book in excellent condition.; 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
hcmBooks,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Marti
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1996-04
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Used: Very Good. Very good softcover. First Edition. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell, Tony Hillerman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell
Binding: PB
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more
|
|
Prairie Schoolhouse, the
by
Campbell, John Martin. Foreword By Tony Hillerman
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1996
Description: First edition. Wraps, oblong 8vo, 150 pp., b/w photos throughout. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, faint remainder stamp on bottom edge. read more
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316592
ISBN: 082631659X
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ: Good. read more
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
Campbell, John Martin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0826316603 ISBN 13: 9780826316608 This is the textbook only. bk# 18.16. f55. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prairie Schoolhouse
by
John Martin Campbell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780826316608
ISBN: 0826316603
Description: New ISBN 10: 0826316603 ISBN 13: 9780826316608 This is the textbook only. bk# 18.16. f55. q1. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5287513&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|