New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The prairie schoolhouse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The prairie schoolhouse was a product of the Western Homestead Era, those years beginning in the late nineteenth century when the federally owned short grass prairies and sagebrush country were opened to farming. In beautiful, straightforward photographs, John Martin Campbell has documented what remains of the schoolhouses of that era. Once there were thousands across the prairies; now few remain, and most of them are in advanced states of disrepair. As the author notes in his informative text, the farmers who came to stake a claim on the prairies - regardless of where they came from or how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Prairie Schoolhouse new book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $3.08

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: New. 0826316603 Foreword by Tony Hillerman; published at $17.95. Still in publishers shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: b/w photos. vgood+, oblong trade paper, photo b/w covers, corner crease. 150 pgs, ISBN: 0-8263-1660-3. Tony Hillerman foreword, drawings by Van Dorn Hooker, edited by Dana Asbury. Remainder mk bottom, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prairie Schoolhouse: new book

The Prairie Schoolhouse:

by John Martin Campbell. Tony Hillerman, Foreword

price: $7.63

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: New Mexico ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: New-Brand New- 150. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Many Photographs. Very good minus, light edgewear. Oblong quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin, and Hillerman, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. Unused. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. Clean, bright copy without any marks, stains or soiling. No cover folds or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial card wraps. Oblong quarto, 150 pages, 60 duotone plates. Map and Bibliography. Foreword by Tony Hillerrman, drawings by Van Dorn Hooker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 27 cm. 150 pages. Trade size. Black and white illustrations from photographs throughout of old schoolhouses throughout the United States. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Prairie Schoolhouse new book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $3.70

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prairie Schoolhouse used book

Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $17.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prairie Schoolhouse used book

Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. Paperback. Some wear; otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prairie Schoolhouse new book

Prairie Schoolhouse

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: dreal6248, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prairie Schoolhouse used book

Prairie Schoolhouse

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Used-Like New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: dreal6248, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prairie Schoolhouse (Paperback) new book

Prairie Schoolhouse (Paperback)

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $5.04

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse new book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell. Tony Hillerman, Foreword

price: $6.98

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Mexico ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: NF/NONE. 0826316603. Former owner name on front end paper., otherwise a clean, unmarked book in excellent condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hcmBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Prairie Schoolhouse used book

Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Marti

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell

price: $8.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Used: Very Good. Very good softcover. First Edition. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell, Tony Hillerman

price: $9.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse new book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Prairie Schoolhouse, the

by Campbell, John Martin. Foreword By Tony Hillerman

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1996

Description: First edition. Wraps, oblong 8vo, 150 pp., b/w photos throughout. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, faint remainder stamp on bottom edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826316592 ISBN: 082631659X

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by Campbell, John Martin

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell

price: $22.39

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0826316603 ISBN 13: 9780826316608 This is the textbook only. bk# 18.16. f55. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Prairie Schoolhouse used book

The Prairie Schoolhouse

by John Martin Campbell

price: $22.64

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826316608 ISBN: 0826316603

Description: New ISBN 10: 0826316603 ISBN 13: 9780826316608 This is the textbook only. bk# 18.16. f55. q1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.