» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

26 Fairmount Avenue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie dePaola (Illustrator)

About this title: The popular author/illustrator shares tales from his childhood such as the time he and his family were caught in a hurricane and his experiences in kindergarten. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Depaola, Tomie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439227797 ISBN: 0439227798

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 57 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by De Paola, Tomie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399232466 ISBN: 039923246X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Paola, Tomie De

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Very Good. 0439173159 100% guaranteed. Very good shape with a tight spine, personalization of front cover, and light shelf wear that is typical for a very good used book. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780698118645 ISBN: 0698118642

Description: dePaola, Tomie. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 57 p. Contains: Illustrations. 26 Fairmount Avenue Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Acceptable. ---Book is clean and tight. Moderate cover wear with small tear on front cover. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439227797 ISBN: 0439227798

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue (Newbery Honor Book, 2000) used book

26 Fairmount Avenue (Newbery Honor Book, 2000)

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780698118645 ISBN: 0698118642

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue (2000)

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue (2000)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399232466 ISBN: 039923246X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439227797 ISBN: 0439227798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue (Newbery Honor Book, 2000) used book

26 Fairmount Avenue (Newbery Honor Book, 2000)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698118645 ISBN: 0698118642

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie De Paola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439173155 ISBN: 0439173159

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399232466 ISBN: 039923246X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439227797 ISBN: 0439227798

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399232466 ISBN: 039923246X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399232466 ISBN: 039923246X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue (Newbery Honor Book, 2000) used book

26 Fairmount Avenue (Newbery Honor Book, 2000)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 3/5/2001 ISBN-13: 9780698118645 ISBN: 0698118642

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

26 Fairmount Avenue used book

26 Fairmount Avenue

by Tomie Depaola

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399232466 ISBN: 039923246X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"Tomie dePaola's first installment in his autobiographical series is a delightful remembrance of his early childhood. Growing up in depression-era Connecticut, Tomie and his family experience many adventures as the family builds and moves into their first house. Tomie has a colorful family, and their escapades are told in a quick-paced format, while also allowing for the reader to come away feeling like they've gotten to know the family. As always, dePaola uses expressive illustrations, here black and white, to add depth to his story and humanity to his characters. Serving well for young fans of dePaola's many picture books, this would be a good choice for those moving into their first chapter books. It would also be ideal for parents and children to enjoy together, as it's as much fun to listen to as it is to read aloud. (Gr. 1-4)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Lauren, Saint George, UT

"I thought this book was very funny and creative. I loved the way Tomie compared everything to a movie like he flew like Marry Poppins or she was a Shirley Temple! A great way to see into the mind of the author and share his experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Maryanne, Tujunga, CA

"very funny memior of dePaola's early childhood. I'm reading it aloud to my 2nd graders as an introduction to a unit on families."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Becca, The United States

"This was dePaola's first chapter book. Our family has read a number of his picture books, both the fiction and the non-fiction, and we absolutely loved reading more about his magical childhood. Now and then he could mention certain happenings that were the focus of his shorter pictures books, which was fun to finally read them in context. He has such vivid memories and tells them in a very entertaining way. I would say that, to my children, he is almost family. This book in particular has made me want to tap into my past to find my own magic. I'm convinced that everyone could write their own "26 Fairmount Avenue. This book won a Newberry Honor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.