» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Carrie Young, Felicia Young

About this title: These 72 recipes blend Scandinavian cooking with what the author and her mother always called the American style of cooking.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original)

by Carrie Young, Felicia Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Book) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Book)

by Carrie Young, Felicia Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877457176 ISBN: 0877457174

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original)

by Carrie Young; Felicia Young

price: $4.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Good. VG text in a fair dust jacket. Text has crisp tight binding and clean interior, jacket has rips and wrinkles and a little light staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie & Young, Felicia

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Iowa City IA: University of Iowa 1993, HB, 134p., fine/fine, country journal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Original Ser. ) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Original Ser. )

by Young, Carrie With Young, Felicia

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Krommes, Beth (illustrator) Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread condition. x, 138pp. This book will appeal to those who feel nostalgia for a parent's or grandparent's cooking, to those who have a longing for the heartier fare of times past. 72 recipes compiled and tested by the author's daughter. This is the well-produced Hardcover edition bound in sturdy tan cloth. A Bur Oak Original. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences used book

Prairie Cooks Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 136 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie; Young, Felicia

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: As New in As New jacket. (1993) DUST JACKET NOTES: AS NEW / Jacket has NO cover wear. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Hardcover book has NO cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 136 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences new book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie, and Young, Felicia

price: $15.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877457176 ISBN: 0877457174

Description: Krommes, Beth. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bur Oak Original. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original)

by Carrie Young; Felicia Young

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Original) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Original)

by Young, Carrie

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie; Young, Felicia

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Spine slightly cocked. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original)

by Carrie Young; Felicia Young

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks used book

Prairie Cooks

by Young, Carrie With Felicia Young

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877457176 ISBN: 0877457174

Description: Very Good+ Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences. 5 x 9, 136 pgs, b&w historical photos, index. Growing up in a Norwegian American community imbued with the customs and foods of the Old Country, the author recalls how her mother and her neighbors skillfully blended Scandinavian with what they always called the American style of cooking. Young recounts how her mother, after homesteading as a single woman in 1904, cooked for a large threshing crew during harvest season. Living ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and new book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and

by Young, Carrie; Young, Felicia And Kromme

price: $12.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF IOWA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877457176 ISBN: 0877457174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences new book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie, Young, Felicia

price: $14.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877457176 ISBN: 0877457174

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie; Young, Felicia

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Gray boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows scant edgewear. This book appears to never have been read. "Growing up in a Norwegian American community imbued with the customs and foods of the Old Country, Carrie Young recalls how her mother and her neighbors skillfully blended Scandinavian with what they always called the American style of cooking. Young recounts how er mother, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Front Page Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks new book

Prairie Cooks

price: $15.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877457176 ISBN: 0877457174

Description: BRAND NEW. 0877457174. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Book) new book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (Bur Oak Book)

by Carrie Young

price: $16.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Iowa Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780877457176 ISBN: 0877457174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prairie Cooks Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns and Other Reminiscences

by Young, Carrie, With Felicia Young

price: $48.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Iowa Press, Ames Date Published: 1997

Description: F in f jacket. pp. 134. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original) new book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original)

by Carrie Young; Felicia Young

price: $53.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original) used book

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences (a Bur Oak Original)

by Carrie Young

price: $54.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877454366 ISBN: 0877454361

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.