» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pragmatics of Human Communication: A Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pragmatics of Human Communication: A Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick

About this title: The frame of reference -- Some tentative axioms of communication -- Pathological communication -- The organization of human interaction -- A communicational approach to the play Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- Paradoxical communication -- Paradox in psychotherapy -- Existentialism and the theory of human communication: an outlook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Watzlawick, Paul; Beavin, Janet Helmick; Jackson, M.D. Don D.

price: $12.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 3/17/1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Fair. 0393010090 In a Good jacket, flyleaf removed. Underlining. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Watzlawick, Paul; Beavin, Janet Helmick; Jackson, M.D. Don D.

price: $18.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 3/17/1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Very Good. 0393010090 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (crease, tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Watzlawick, Bavelas & Jackson

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1967 copyright ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: NEAR FINE/Near Fine. As new except for 1/8" rip on bottom back edge of DJ and a bump to text block which has left tiny dogears on a group of pages.294 pages (8.5x5.5"). "study of the pragmatic [behavioral] effects of human communication...disturbed behavior is seen as a communicative reaction to a particular situation rather than evidence of the disease of an individual mind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication; : a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick

price: $26.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Has some wear, but good overall. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pragmatics of Human Communication: A Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: A Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Watzlawick, Paul, and Jackson, Don D, and Lederer, William J

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Watzlawick, Paul

price: $30.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1967-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393010091. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick

price: $30.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pragmatics of Human Communication new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication

by Watzlawick

price: $40.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 218 by 149 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick

price: $3.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick; Janet Helmick Beavin; M.D. Don D. Jackson

price: $6.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1967-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Good. Some underlines and page notes, name inside cover, hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PrettyGoodBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication

by Watzlawick, Beavin, Jackson

price: $16.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Very Good- in Fine jacket. 8 In. 296 pp. Minor ink, ~30pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies and and Paradoxes

by Watzlawick, Paulwick And Janet Beavin Bavelas

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Norton, New York

Description: Out of Print. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication

by Watzlawick, Paul; Beavin, Janet Helmick; Jackson, Don D.

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Black boards. Some mild wear and soiling. Previous owners name on the ffep. Orange dj, some edge wear and small tears, some fading to the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Bavelas, Janet Beavin, Jackson, Don D., Watzlawick, Paul

price: $22.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Comm Cl new book

Pragmatics of Human Comm Cl

by Watzlawick, Paul

price: $23.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393010090. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick

price: $23.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1967-03 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Acceptable. 0393010090. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication

by Watzlawick. Beavin, Jackson

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 In. 296 pp. Systems approach. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Millennium Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Inte new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Inte

by Watzlawick, Paul; Jackson, Don D. And Le

price: $25.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: New. The frame of reference--Some tentative axioms of communication--Pathological communication--The organization of human interaction--A communicational approach to the play Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf? --Paradoxical communication--Paradox... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Bavelas, Janet Beavin, Jackson, Don D., Watzlawick, Paul

price: $25.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Bavelas, Janet Beavin, Jackson, Don D., Watzlawick, Paul

price: $26.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick

price: $29.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes used book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: a Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies, and Paradoxes

by Watzlawick, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393010090. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pragmatics of Human Communication: Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies and Paradoxes new book

Pragmatics of Human Communication: Study of Interactional Patterns, Pathologies and Paradoxes

by Paul Watzlawick, Janet Helmick Beavin, Don D Jackson

price: $39.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393010091 ISBN: 0393010090

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Nabucko, Hermagor, 02, Austria

"und noch ein Buch, wo die deutsche Ausgabe in goodreads fehlt!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Deemeetree, Berlin, Germany

"The best book on communication theory from cybernetics perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.