» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Practice of Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Practice of Management

by Peter F Drucker

About this title: A central figure in management thinking, Drucker offers his signature work on the science, arguing that effective management and its rewards extend in application far beyond the boardroom. THE PRACTICE OF MANAGEMENT ties together the profitable and ethical elements of business leadership, showing how these two imperatives are mutually beneficial to each other.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Perennial Library ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows wear. Spine shows wear. Cover shows some scuffing. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter Ferdinand Drucker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter Ferdinand Drucker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Practice of Management used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter F. Drucker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780887306136 ISBN: 0887306136

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter Ferdinand Drucker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Practice of Management used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter F. Drucker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887306136 ISBN: 0887306136

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Practice of Management used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780887306136 ISBN: 0887306136

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management: a Study of the Most Important Function in American Society

by Peter F. Drucker

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter F. Drucker

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practice of Management, the

by Peter Ferdinand Drucker

price: $3.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Has some wear, but good overall. No DJ. From a library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F

price: $3.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Binding is tight, pages age-tanned, clean except some random highlighting/underlining. Cover has bumps/skinning/wear at spine ends/corners. Bottom front corner bent, top corner skinned/bent.... Trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management: A Study of the Most Important Function in American Society

by Drucker, Peter Ferdinand

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 404 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F.

price: $3.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover 1954 Publisher: HARPER ROW Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT-BOARD WARP. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Practice of Management used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F.

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780887306136 ISBN: 0887306136

Description: Very Good. Very Good Remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Practice of Management used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F (Preface By)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780887306136 ISBN: 0887306136

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. 8vo. Cover is well worn, soiled and bumped. Pages are tight and browning with permanent markings. Signed by owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter

price: $5.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: Harper 1982. Marker Spot on Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter Ferdinand Drucker

price: $5.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1954 ISBN-13: 9780060110956 ISBN: 0060110953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Peter Ferdinand Drucker

price: $5.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1954 ISBN-13: 9780060110956 ISBN: 0060110953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F.

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Practice of Management

by Peter Ferdinand Drucker

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: New. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913168 ISBN: 0060913169

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear, including a dogeared page; creased lower right cover corner, and a few page corners curling. Black marker remainder mark on bottom of book and part of back cover. 404 p.; bibliography; index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Practice of Management used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F.

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887306136 ISBN: 0887306136

Description: Very good. Book is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Practice of Management used book

The Practice of Management

by Drucker, Peter F.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060878979 ISBN: 0060878975

Description: Good. 0060878975 MUCH Earlier paperback same content exactly-original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, age tan, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, no spine creases-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Eben, The United States

"ive learned as much about management as i did about life!!!! read only one book on the subject - this is it!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Arun, Bangalore, India

"One book that has been what you call as Original. A classic work, to be read by every management student, staff and almost any one in the corporate world. It is interesting that really nothing new has been added to management theory - is what I felt onreading this book first published in 1954."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By David, Powell, OH

"This was a book on cassette tape fom the Columbus Library

ISBN 1559942789"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2007
By Kusnady, Semarang, Indonesia

"Learn alot from it.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Practice of Management by Peter F Drucker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.