» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Practical Solitary Magic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson, Murry Hope (Foreword by)

About this title: Nancy Watson is a follower of Dion Fortune and a student of England's foremost metaphysician Murry Hope. This text is aimed at readers of any spiritual persuasion, who want to learn how to practice magic safely and effectively on a solitary basis, and serves as a good introduction to magic. Watson discusses the principles that underlie magical practice to help readers create rituals to fit their own particular needs. Topics covered include affirmations, visualizations, spiritual practices, folk magic and ritual - stressing safety procedures and ethics to prevent magical experiments backfiring.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Fine. Nearly Perfect Copy, Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Very Good. 0877288747 Thanks YD43. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, light creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Weiser Books Pub Date: 11/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B, and Hope, Murry (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate handling wear, chafing, streaks, chipping, corner & other creases. The author's teacher is the vastly underrated Murray Hope. "PRACTICAL SOLITARY MAGIC is for the individual of any spiritual persuasion who wishes to learn how to practice magic safely and effectively on a solitary basis. PRACTICAL SOLITARY MAGIC contains comprehensive coverage of materials and methods appropriate to the spiritual, mental, emotional and physical plane. "- ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books, York Beach, Maine Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Near Fine. 0877288747. Softcover, in Near Fine condition, no stamps or writing, Author combines a concise introduction to the psychology and ethics of magic with a thorough treatment of its mechanisms. In a lively style, enhanced by personal ancedote and thoughtful insight, she initiates novices into the rudiments of ritual and guides them in their first step down the magical path, straight spine without creases, looks like new except for a couple very small corner bumps, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket as Issued Corners of the cover are slightly bumped. Otherwise this book is in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Press Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser, Inc, York Beach, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-87728-874-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0877288747 248 pages. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Bookstore stamp on forward page, a few pages with light highlighting, binding is straight, text is tight and otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic new book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Brand New. Paperback. In, ôPractical Solitary Magic, ö Nancy Watson combines a concise introduction to the psychology and ethics of magic with a thorough treatment of its mechanisms. In a lively style, enhanced by personal anecdote and thoughtful insight, she initiates novices into the rudiments of ritual and guides them in their first steps down the magical path. Watson explores the techniques and accouterments of each of the four magical planes, demystifying the esoteric jargon associated ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic new book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B, and Hope, Murry (Foreword by)

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Very Good. Good Condition, edges may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Watson, Nancy B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Fair. 0877288747 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1st Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Solitary Magic used book

Practical Solitary Magic

by Nancy B. Watson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877288749 ISBN: 0877288747

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1st Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Thorough and informative, Jan 24, 2008
By rsutro, Richmond, RI

"Refreshingly straightforward, well-organized work. Thanks for writing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.