» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Awakening & Selected Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Awakening & Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

About this title: Kate Chopin's novel is a probing psychological study of a woman who, oppressed by family life and her romantic difficulties, drowns herself in the ocean. It is also an examination of a particular culture at the end of the 19th century: the aristocratic society of southern Louisiana. Condemned at the time it was written, THE AWAKENING has been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Awakening & Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587261602 ISBN: 158726160X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Awakening: and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening: and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate, and Gilbert, Sandra M, Professor (Notes by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one cover crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin American Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin (Sandra M. Gilbert, Ed. )

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780451530103 ISBN: 0451530101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 246 p. Classics of Modern Literature series. Selected Stories are: Emancipation, At the 'Cadian Ball, Desiree's Baby, La Belle Zoraide, At Cheniere Caminada, The Story of an Hour, Lilacs, Athenaise, A Pair of Silk Stockings, Neg Creol, Elizabeth Stock's One Story, and The Storm. Also includes Introduction by Sandra M. Gilbert, Suggestions for Further Reading, A Note on the Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin (Sandra M. Gilbert, Ed. )

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Good. 286 p. Introduction by Sandra M. Gilbert. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate, and Gilbert, Sandra M, Professor (Notes by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Diff. cover. Unmarked text, a little tanned, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover some wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin American Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate; Gilbert, Sandra M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437322 ISBN: 0142437328

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Very Good. 0140390227 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E54. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin; Contributor-Sandra Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Good. Good condition with shelf wear. Has some notes and/or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate, and Gilbert, Sandra M, Professor (Notes by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Penguin American Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The awakening, and selected stories

by Chopin, Kate

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394326672 ISBN: 0394326679

Description: Very good. lviii, 354 p. ; 19 cm. Modern Library college editions.. Very good Contents: Love on the Bon-Dieu.--Beyond the bayou.--A visit to Avoyelles.--La belle Zorïade [i.e. Zoraïde].--In Sabine.--Ozème's holiday.--A matter of prejudice.--At Chênière Caminada.--A respectable woman.--Regret.--Athénaïse.--A night in Acadie.--The... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Chopin, Kate; Gilbert, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn. Pages tanned. Tight Spine. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin|Sandra Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: TextbooksRus #8976188. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780451517494 ISBN: 0451517490

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin; Contributor-Sandra Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening & Selected Stories (Modern Library) used book

The Awakening & Selected Stories (Modern Library)

by Kate Chopin; Nina Baym

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1993-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780679424697 ISBN: 0679424695

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780451517494 ISBN: 0451517490

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780451517494 ISBN: 0451517490

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories (Modern Library College Editions)

by Kate Chopin, Nina Baym

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780394326672 ISBN: 0394326679

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories (Modern Library College Editions)

by Kate Chopin, Nina Baym

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780394326672 ISBN: 0394326679

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Awakening and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451512345 ISBN: 0451512340

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening, and Selected Stories used book

The Awakening, and Selected Stories

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140390223 ISBN: 0140390227

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Awakening & Selected Stories (Modern Library) used book

The Awakening & Selected Stories (Modern Library)

by Kate Chopin, Nina Baym

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679424697 ISBN: 0679424695

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Julia, Summit, NJ

"Although she wrote over 100 years ago, there is something very modern in her writing. She wrote about racial issues and women's sexuality at a time when neither was really acknowledged or discussed in literature. This is a collection I come back to over and over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By April, Austin, TX

""The Awakening" is a beautiful, tragic novella that was way ahead of its time. It highlights one woman's struggle against the traditional paradigm of marriage and children. Fabulous and well worth reading. Sadly, and not surprisingly, it was not well received when she first published it in 1899.

The short stories in the collection are also quite powerful and worth reading, especially "Desiree's Baby.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Shelley, Western Springs, IL

"This is one of the books I was assigned to read in HS and just plain old never did. This time around, I was sucked in immediately. I thought they story itself was wonderful, although I didn't really like Edna. I had sympathy for her until her husband tried to understand what was going on and all she had to say was, "I don't know, you're bothering me. Go away." She was very immature to the end, more a teenager than 28 year old. Still, I did end up feeling bad for her again and it must have been hell to wake up to things that weren't right for her and not know how to deal. Edna reminded me a lot of Betty Draper on Mad Men, they're even the same age as they deal with very similar lives, but I like Betty better. I overall have more sympathy for her.

The other stories were all right, but few really interested me. She seemed to have a theme of death and unhappiness going on in her writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Jennifer, Philadelphia, PA

"Edna married Mr.Pontellier to escape her father, family, and home. Unfortunately several years and two children later, Edna realizes there is no passion or romance in her marriage or her life. There is only convenience and maybe some fondness for her husband and children. She is bored and dissatisfied with her life.

Edna spends her summer vacation falling in passionate love with a young man named Robert. She doesn't realize it immediately, but this affair is everything she has been missing. Her soul, her inner self and feelings are awakened by this love affair. An affair that's not necessarily spoken about, but doesn't need to be, because Edna and Robert know it's there. They also know the complications of this affair could be catastrophic.

Once Edna is back home, she becomes increasingly dissatisfied with her life and her home. When her two boys go off and visit their Grandmother for several weeks, Edna feels at peace. The children's absence is a relief to her. Edna loves her children, but her children do not define her, especially in an era where children and a happy home were supposedly all that a woman needed in her life. And as for Mr. Pontellier, he thinks this is just a phase that Edna is experiencing, and that by leaving her alone it will pass. That could not be further from the truth.

This was a great story. Chopin was a brilliant writer. Her ability to make you sympathize and feel what her characters are going through is remarkable. Chopin also represents her era quite well with respect to the social conventions and mannerisms of the time.

There was one quote in the story which I think represents what the Awakening is about:

"The bird that would soar to see if the level plain of tradition and prejudice must have strong wings. It is a sad spectacle to see the weaklings bruised, exhausted, and fluttering back to earth." pg. 112.

Edna tries to fly in the face of social convention, but unfortunately she is not strong enough. Edna could have dealt with her situation differently, but since she was awakened to her true self, compromise probably would not have worked for her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Awakening & Selected Stories by Kate Chopin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Awakening

Awakening

by Kate Chopin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Their Eyes Were Watching God

Their Eyes Were Watching God

by Zora Neale Hurston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Ethan Frome

Ethan Frome

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Professors House

The Professors House

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

House of Mirth

House of Mirth

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!