About this title: At the dawn of the 21st century, the old paradigms of medicine have begun to fall apart. We no longer believe that our bodies are machines with parts that wear down, only to be braced up by drugs or replaced through surgery. Instead, a growing number of pioneering researchers embrace a new view of healing - one expounded by Dr. Richard Gerber in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060959371ISBN:0060959371
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 0060959371 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Fine. 0060959371 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060959371ISBN:0060959371
Description: Acceptable. No jacket as issued. Considerable wear & staining inside & out. No tears, all text is readable. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. The old paradigms of medicine are fading. We no longer believe our bodies are machines with parts that wear down, only to be braced up by drugs or replaced through surgery. Instead, medical pioneers are embracing a new view of healing, one expounded by Dr. Gerber in his best-selling Vibrational Medicine. His next book shows how to put this new paradigm to practical use, including the role of consciousness and scientific research on a range of alternative therapies. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2001-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060959371ISBN:0060959371
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060959371. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060959371ISBN:0060959371
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060959371ISBN:0060959371
Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good-condition. A few small creases at corners of cover wraps. Very light sunning at edges. Page 17/18 has light water wrinkling-does not affect text. Spine is uncreased, binding and text in very good condition. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: QUILL BOOKS
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060959371ISBN:0060959371
Description: New. At the dawn of the 21st century, the old paradigms of medicine have begun to fall apart. We no longer believe that our bodies are machines with parts that wear down, only to be braced up by drugs or replaced through surgery. Instead, a growing numbe... read more
"WONDERFUL, simple to read and better yet simple to explain. People always ask how Reiki works and I'm always on an ongoing quest to be able to explain it better, although really all you need to know is that it chills you out and makes you feel better. But if you want to know why on a cellular level, this book explores deeply the energetic and electrical connections that exist within our biological systems and takes a look at total wellbeing from the holistic angle of mind/body/spirit balance. The best thing you can do for your own health is to be aware of how your body works on a simple level, of how your emotions actually effect you physically, how your body feels when you are "well" and what kinds of things YOU can personally do to keep yourself well..... The current field of western medicine is so focused on "fixing" biomechanical problems with drugs and surgeries, and it's also the biggest for-profit industry (and the #1 cause of bankruptcy!!!) in the USA right now. However what makes the most $$$ ("take this drug for the rest of your life") is not necessarily what is best for the patient! It will be interesting to see how our healthcare system changes as the political climate changes, but in the meantime the only thing I want from the US medical system is to stay the heck out of it!!!!"
"While I am grateful to modern medicine for providing wonderful life-saving techniques, I am also interested alternative approaches to overall health and wellness. This book talks about the innate energy that exists in all living things."
"After giving away my copy of Vibrational Medicine, I replaced it with this book by the same author. It's an excellent book about alternative forms of healing and prevention of disease."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.