» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Practical golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Practical golf

by John Jacobs

About this title: This instructional guide to golf, which provides amateurs with clear and concise guidelines on the game and tips on how to refine and perfect playing techniques, has been written by leading golf coach John Jacobs, who was appointed the captain of Britain's 1979 and 1981 Ryder Cup teams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John, and Bowden, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Ken Bowden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs, Ken Bowden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Atheneum Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan Pub Co Date Published: 5/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs, Ken Bowden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091122300 ISBN: 0091122309

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John, and Bowden, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Golf used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John; Bowden, Ken

price: $7.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781558217386 ISBN: 155821738X

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Golf used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs, Ken Bowden

price: $7.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558217386 ISBN: 155821738X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Golf new book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John, and Jacklin, Tony (Foreword by), and Bowden, Ken

price: $7.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558217386 ISBN: 155821738X

Description: Ravielli, Anthony. Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John, and Bowden, Ken

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight with slight shelf wear, slight fading to front cover, and slight edge wear of the covers. Clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs, Ken Bowden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780091122300 ISBN: 0091122309

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780091738457 ISBN: 0091738458

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs, Ken Bowden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780091122300 ISBN: 0091122309

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is slightly damage However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091738457 ISBN: 0091738458

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs, Ken Bowden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780091122300 ISBN: 0091122309

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. The edge of this book is stained **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780091738457 ISBN: 0091738458

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John; Bowden, Ken

price: $13.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing 1986 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10 3/4 X 8 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Cover creased, spine, edges and corners good+. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, application or lucubrations. 192 pages. Illustrated with instructional drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Golf new book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John, and Jacklin, Tony (Foreword by), and Bowden, Ken

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558217386 ISBN: 155821738X

Description: Ravielli, Anthony. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by John Jacobs, Ken Bowden

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: Fine. New DAMAGED paperbk, cover fine, ist few pages have small corner base crease edges, store display copy, Rest cover and interior is fine and new as new, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darline Cook, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Golf new book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John / Bowden, Ken

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 1998-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781558217386 ISBN: 155821738X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781558217386. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John; Bowden, Ken

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: 1980 Softcover (7th Impression) Edition by Macmillan Publishing Co. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John; Bowden, Ken

price: $23.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Anthony Ravielli. Very Good Plus in Better Than Fair++ No Price jacket. 11 X 8 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, application or lucubrations. 192 pages. Illustrated with instructional drawings. Previous owners label on inner front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John; Bowden, Ken

price: $24.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689706349 ISBN: 0689706340

Description: Good; Collectible. Gently used-markfree-no tears-light reading wear-cover and a couple pages have light creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf

by Jacobs, John; Bowden, Ken

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Ravielli, Anthony. Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Secrets of the super-star golf teacher who coached the British team that beat America in 1971. Jacket is scuffed, lightly chipped. not price clipped. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf (a Simpler, Sounder Way to a Better Game With One of the Most Sucessful Teachers in Golf History)

price: $25.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689113871 ISBN: 0689113870

Description: Very Good. 0689113870 VG Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Golf (a Simpler, Sounder Way to a Better Game With One of the Most Sucessful Teachers in Golf History)

price: $25.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780689113871 ISBN: 0689113870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The only golf instruction book you will ever need, Oct 4, 2007
By Harryboy, Jersey CI

"As a beginner I was recommended this book and it was my bible. Everything that can happen in a golf round is included. Now I have rediscovered the book and it is so clear about the swing that any faults can easily be identified and corrected.
i would recommend this book to anyone wanting to understand their game"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.