» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Practical Companion to Ethics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

About this title: A Practical Companion to Ethics, Third Edition, is a concise and accessible introduction to the basic attitudes and skills that make ethics work, like thinking for oneself, creative and integrative problem-solving, and keeping an open mind. This unique volume illuminates the broad kinds of practical intelligence required in moral judgment, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Free upgrade to First Class mail. Near fine condition. Text clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: New. Publisher: Oxford Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: Near Fine Description: 0195105346. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $4.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Occasional margin notes. Otherwise fine with only light edge-wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, Many Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/26/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Companion to Ethics used book

Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Oxford University Press 2002. Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $9.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Good. 0195141997 New and Unread! ! ! Rear cover is creased near open edge. Text is clean and unmarked! ! ! ***2nd Edition*** Has publishers ink marks on outside bottom edge. --Always Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $17.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Brand New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Brand New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Brand New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $18.02

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Good. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Brand New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195105346 ISBN: 0195105346

Description: Brand New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $26.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195189902 ISBN: 0195189906

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $29.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195189902 ISBN: 0195189906

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208x138 mm. (110) a practical companion to ethics is a concise and accessible introduction to the basic attitudes and skills that make ethics work, like thinking for oneself, creative and integrative problem solving, and keeping an open mind. this unique volume illuminates the broad kinds of practical intelligence required in moral judgement, complementing the narrower theoretical considerations that often dominate ethics courses, it offers practical instruction in problem ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $31.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195189902 ISBN: 0195189906

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics new book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $43.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195189902 ISBN: 0195189906

Description: New. 0195189906 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Weston, Anthony

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/26/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Very Good. 0195141997 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y66W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Practical Companion to Ethics used book

A Practical Companion to Ethics

by Anthony Weston

price: $80.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1901 ISBN-13: 9780195141993 ISBN: 0195141997

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"The main thing I got out of this book is to be aware of, and avoid, polarizing views on an issue. Simplistic "pro" and "con" approaches lead to seemingly irresolvable conflict and usually do not reflect the full complexity of issues. A better approach is to search for common values, brainstorm for creative solutions, and find ways to address the underlying problem.

For example, instead of getting caught in the "pro-life"/"pro-choice" rhetoric, a national organization called "Search for Common Ground" has activists on both sides of the issue working "together for common goals such as reducing the number of unwanted pregnancies in the first place." (p.66) I am reminded of one of my favorite bumper stickers: "Against abortion? Promote birth control!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Sheryl, East Baldwin, ME

"Great basic book. I am using it to write my Thesis on Ethics and Spiritual Direction/Coaching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
7 of 11 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.