» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Practical astronomy with your calculator

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Practical astronomy with your calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

About this title: Practical Astronomy with your Calculator, first published in 1979, has enjoyed immense success. The author's clear and easy to follow routines enable you to solve a variety of practical and recreational problems in astronomy using a scientific calculator. Mathematical complexity is kept firmly in the background, leaving just the elements necessary for swiftly making calculations. The major topics are: time, coordinate systems, the Sun, the planetary system, binary stars, the Moon, and eclipses. In the third edition there are entirely new sections on generalised coordinate transformations, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $7.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator, Second Edition

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Spiral-bound Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521284110 ISBN: 0521284112

Description: Good. Text in English ( pages). Spiral-bound Soft Cover. Good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Using clear and logical routines, the author shows how a variety of problems and exercises in modern astronomy can be readily solved with a scientific calculator. The author keeps complexities and mathematical sophistication in the background, leaving only those elements necessary for making actual calculations. Bookshelf S-72. Keywords: Astronomy; Calculators; Nature; Non-Fiction; Problems, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: Fine. 0521356997 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator new book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $26.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith

price: $26.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521227612 ISBN: 0521227615

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $29.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: Good. 1996 reprint paperback has a black X on title page then no marks in the book and is in very good condition is mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffet-Smith, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521356299 ISBN: 0521356296

Description: Very Good; Ex-library with usual. Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $31.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521240598 ISBN: 052124059X

Description: Reader copy. Exlibrary hardback with dust jacket covered in plastic, some shelf wear to boards & dj, slight tanning & handling marks to pages, usual library stamps & markings, otherwise clear text & binding fine, 2nd edition 1981, will be despatched immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $31.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator new book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $47.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 3 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by.59 inches. (200 pages) practical astronomy with your calculator, first published in 1979, has enjoyed immense success. the author's clear and easy to follow routines enable you to solve a variety of practical and recreational problems in astronomy using a scientific calculator. mathematical complexity is kept firmly in the background, leaving just the elements necessary for swiftly making calculations. the major topics are: time, coordinate systems, the sun, the pla ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator new book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $49.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Astronomy with Your Calculator new book

Practical Astronomy with Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter J

price: $52.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521284110 ISBN: 0521284112

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Spiral Bound Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521284110 ISBN: 0521284112

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521284110 ISBN: 0521284112

Description: Spiral bound wraps. Cover bent back slightly. Minor corner wear. Edition: 2nd Condition: NF Binding: WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $7.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: Good. 0521356997 PAPERBACK-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. 3rd Edition. A few marks in book. Still a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $7.87

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calcul 2nd Edition

by Duffett Smith, Peter

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S SPIRAL Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521284110 ISBN: 0521284112

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $11.81

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: Very Good. Clean text, good bind, nice covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jimmy Metcalf, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Astronomy Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521227612 ISBN: 0521227615

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Black boards with silver title impression showing light edge wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp and clean with typical library markings and card pocket. Dust Jacket is shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a mylar cover. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Astronomy Calculator 2

by Duffett-Smith

price: $17.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521284110 ISBN: 0521284112

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0521284112. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator new book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $23.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: New. 0521356997 250___NEW **** OVERSIZE VERSION ***___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Peter Duffett-Smith

price: $23.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780521240598 ISBN: 052124059X

Description: Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Has Coverwear; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $24.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521227612 ISBN: 0521227615

Description: Cambridge University Press, 1979. ( hb with dj, in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator new book

Practical Astronomy With Your Calculator

by Duffett-Smith, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521356992 ISBN: 0521356997

Description: New. 0521356997. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.