» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B Maas, Ph.D., David J Axelrod, Barbara R Hogan

About this title: Considering that one-third of the average life span is spent asleep--or trying to sleep--it's amazing that more research isn?t done to determine how much sleep each different mental and physical type needs, rather than blithely issuing a study saying everyone needs exactly eight hours. After all, the world?s great thinkers varied wildly in their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by Maas, James B, Ph.D., And Axelrod, David J, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by Maas, James B, Ph.D., And Axelrod, David J, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas; David J. Axelrod; Contributor-Megan L. Wherry; Contributor-Barbara R. Hogan; Contributor-Jennifer Bloomin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1/27/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by Maas, James B, Ph.D., and Axelrod, David J, and Hogan, Barbara R

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by Maas, James B, Ph.D., and Axelrod, David J, and Hogan, Barbara R

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375500954 ISBN: 0375500952

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance used book

Power Sleep: the Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance

by James B. Maas, David J. Axelrod

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060977603 ISBN: 0060977604

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Benj, Brookline, MA

"Good book, though it read a bit too much like a self-help good (i guess it is a self-help book). Basic thesis is that USA is chronically underslept, and that certainly resonates for me. Good review of what sleep is and what we know about it scientifically, importance of alertness, and tips for improving sleep habits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Jenna, Ithaca, NY

"Didnt really teach me anything I didnt know. The only things I liked about this book were that the author came from Cornell and that it validated my 10 hour a night sleeping indulgences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Stephanie, Providence, RI

"I learned a ton from reading this book, and I think it should be required reading for so many professionals and academics who believe "you can sleep when your dead" or that sleep is a "waste of time." The name is somewhat silly, but it is entirely to draw in the aforementioned crowd of people who truly believe they are somehow superior if they don't need much sleep. James Maas is an expert on sleep science and fills the book with a wealth of information and cited studies. I would highly recommend this book to pretty much anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Nanny, Indonesia

"Mengupas berbagai permasalahan tentang tidur, bagaimana belajar tentang kekuatan tidur, gangguan-gangguan tidur dan bagaimana mengatasinya.
Proses Tidur, Jika diberi waktu yang cukup dan lingkungan yang tepat , menghasilkan tenaga yang luar biasa. Memulihkan, meremajakan dan memberi energi tubuh dan otak.
Jadi pergunakan waktu tidur anda sebaik-baiknya !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance by James B Maas, Ph.D., David J Axelrod, Barbara R Hogan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.